THE BEST OF NATURAL & ORGANIC BEAUTY

TAMANU OIL

Tamanu oil is best for blemished skin.

Scientific name:  Callohylum tacamahaca

Family:  Calophyllaceae

Origin:  Pacific Islands

Form:  cold pressed whole oil

Parts:  nut / seed


BEST FOR BLEMISHED, COMBINATION, OILY, AND MATURE SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • analgesic
  • anti-aging
  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-irritant
  • antimicrobial
  • antioxidant
  • anti-wrinkle
  • cell regenerating
  • emollient
  • firming
  • healing
  • hydrating
  • nourishing
  • penetrating
  • scar reducing
  • soothing
  • sun-protecting
  • strengthens connective tissue

User Benefits

 

Great For

  • all skintypes
  • blemished skin
  • chapped skin and lips
  • eczema
  • evolved skin
  • inflammatory conditions
  • psoriasis
  • rosacea
  • skin allergies

Function in Product

  • preservative

 

Nutrients

  • calophyllic acid
  • calophyllolide
  • glycolipids
  • linoleic acid
  • linolenic acid
  • oleic acid
  • phospholipids
  • xanthones

Tamanu oil: A remarkable topical healing agent, Tamanu oil, also called Foraha or calophyllum oil, has unusually high absoption rate and a luxurious feel. It has a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, accelerating wound healing and tissue regeneration. Tamanu contains lipids, neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids along with the unique calophyllic fatty acid, and anti-inflammatory coumarins. skin healing, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties

Since the 1930s, tamanu oil has been thoroughly researched, and the conclusive evidence on its ability to heal damaged skin is overwhelming. Its benefits are notable for the treatment of scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts and abrasions, rashes, dermatological conditions and much more. This strong but gentle oil can be applied directly to the skin and lips and is commonly mixed within skincare formulations such as: anti-aging/anti-wrinkle/regenerative formulas, and sun-protection and after-sun care. Tamanu oil has unusual penetrating power as well as some unique components such as calophyllic acid—a potent anti-microbial, and calophyllolide—a potent anti-inflammatory. These, together with a rich array of lipids and fatty acids at 38% oleic (Omega 9) and 31% linoleic (Omega 6) make Tamanu an altogether superior skin oil that has the ability to soothe, smooth, nourish, heal, moisturize, protect, regenerate, de-wrinkle, plump and firm while adding a beautiful glow to the skin.

more on Tamanu oil . . .


TAMANU OIL IS IN: 

Lip Balm

Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Lip Balm

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Lip Balm

Pangea Organics Egyptian Fennel with Grapefruit and Sweet Orange Lip Balm

Balancing Oil

Pangea Organics Himalayan Geranium and Pomegranate Balancing Oil

Hand Cream

Pangea Organics Chilean Rosehip with Tamanu and Red Clover Hand Cream

tamanu-oil-glossary-page.jpg

TANGERINE ESSENTIAL OIL

Tangerine essential oil is best for blemished and oily skin.

Scientific name: Citrus reticulata

Family Name: Rutaceae


BEST FOR BLEMISHED AND OILY SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • firming
  • nutritive
  • smoothing

User Benefits

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

Aromatherapy

  • de-stressing
  • refreshing
  • uplifting

    Function in Product

    • preservative

    The tangerine is a type of mandarin orange. The tree originated in China, and was brought to Europe in 1805, then to North America where much of the world's tangerine essential oil is produced. The essential oil is cold pressed from the peel of the fruit. This wonderfully sweet, fresh citrus top-note essential oil can be beneficial to the skin by reducing stretch marks and having a positive effect on cellulite, as well as for its nutritive properties – it is a good source of vitamin C, folate, beta-carotene, B1, B2 and B3. It is soothing, refreshing and uplifting. Emotional benefits include promoting happiness, peace and ease of: anxiety, depression, grief, nervousness and stress. It can also be used as an appetite suppressant. See mandarin.


    TANGERINE ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN:

    Face Toner

    Pangea Organics Argentinean Tangerine and Thyme Facial Toner

    tangerine-page.jpg

    TAPIOCHA STARCH

    Manuka honey is best for blemished skin.

    Scientific name: Manihot esculenta

    Family:  Euphorbiaceae

    Parts:  root


    GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

    Ingredient Features

    • provides slip

    User Benefits

    • feels good

    Function in Product

    • thickener
    • base

    Tapioca (Portuguese pronunciation: [tɐpiˈɔkɐ]) is a starch extracted from Manioc (Manihot esculenta). This species is native to Northern Brazil but spread throughout the South American continent. The plant was carried by Portuguese and Spanish explorers to most of the West Indies, and continents of Africa and Asia, including the Philippines and Taiwan; it is cultivated worldwide.

    In Brazil, the plant (cassava) is named mandioca, while its starch is called tapioca. The name tapioca is derived from the word tipi'óka, its name in the Tupí language, which was spoken by the natives when the Portuguese first arrived in theNortheast of Brazil.[1] This Tupí word refers to the process by which the cassava starch is made edible. As the food and word were taken to other areas, "tapioca" was also applied to similar preparations made with other esculents.

    In the Philippines, tapioca is often confused with sago, as the sap of the sago palm is often part of its preparation. A coarsely granular substance obtained by heating, and thus partly changing, the moistened starch obtained from the roots of the cassava. It is much used in puddings and as a thickening for soups. In India, the term "tapioca-root" is used to represent the root of the plant (cassava), rather than the starch. It is widely named as "കപ്പ" (kappa) in Malayalam.[2] InVietnam, it is called bột năng. In the past, the starch was extracted from Maranta arundinacea (Mì tinh, hoàng tinh). In Indonesia, it is called singkong. In Malaysia, it is called Ubi Kayu.

    Tapioca is a staple food in some regions, and it is used worldwide as a thickening agent in various foods. It is a gluten-free food.[3]

     


    tapioca-starch-page.jpg

    THYME ESSENTIAL OIL

    Thyme linalol essential oil is best for blemished, combination and oily skin.

    Scientific name:  Thymus vulgaris, Thymus vulgaris var. linalol

    Family Name: Lamiaceae, mint

    Origin: France


    BEST FOR BLEMISHED, OILY,  AND COMBINATION SKIN

    Ingredient Features

    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • astringent
    • cleansing
    • disinfectant
    • refreshing
    • stimulating

    User Benefits

    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • cleansing

     

    Aromatherapy

    • strengthening
    • uplifting

    Function in Product

    • preservative

     

    Linalol is a softer, non-irritating variety of the thyme plant (from the terpene alcohol linalool content). The leaves and flowers are antioxidant, antifungal, antiseptic, aromatic, astringent, circulatory stimulant, cleansing, disinfectant, refreshing and stimulating. Active constituents of thyme include: terpenes such as thymol (named for the plant), phenols, labiate tannins and flavonoids. Thyme is so powerful that during World War I it was used to disinfect soldiers’ wounds. Recommended for blemished, combination and oil-rich skin, thyme is included in facial steams, masks, cleansers, toners, bath herbs, massage oils, soaps, deodorants and aftershaves. Healing for oozing acne and rashes from poison oak, ivy, sumac or general contact dermatitis, thyme also helps treat arthritis, eczema, insect bites, psoriasis, muscle aches, poor circulation, warts and wounds, and is highly recommended in the treatment of infectious skin diseases. It is used in antifungal preparations such as salves and washes to deter athlete's foot, ringworm, scabies, crabs and lice. It is also included in anti-dandruff products such as shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses and helps keep hair dark and silky. Used in mouthwashes for its antiseptic properties, it also prevents plaque formation. According to E.S. Rohde, this enchanted herb was a favorite of the fairies. This uplifting essential oil provides emotional benefits including ease of: fear and emotional and mental fatigue.


    THYME ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN:

    Blush

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Mineral Blush

    Eye Shadow

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Eco Eye Shadow

    Face Toner

    Pangea Organics Argentinean Tangerine and Thyme Facial Toner

    Pangea Organics Italian Green Mandarin With Sweet Lime Facial Toner

    Face Cream

    Pangea Organics Nigerian Ginger with Lavender and Thyme Facial Cream

    Hand Cream

    Pangea Organics Chilean Rosehip with Tamanu and Red Clover Hand Cream

    Body Polish

    Pangea Organics Brazilian Brown Sugar with Cocoa Butter Body Polish

    thyme-linalol-essential-oil-glossary-page.jpg

    TITANIUM DIOXIDE

    Manuka honey is best for blemished skin.

    Scientific name: titanium dioxide

    Inorganic compound:  mined or synthetic

     


    GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

    Ingredient Features

    • non-toxic
    • UVA and UVB protecting

    User Benefits

    • safe
    • sun protection

    Function in Product

    • colorant
    • sunscreen
    • thickener

    (CI 77891): a naturally occurring oxide of titanium, generally used as a pigment. Cosmetics grades are extremely pure and highly prized as an effective nonchemical sunscreen. Approved for use in cosmetics in the U.S., E.U. and Japan. Be Yourself Beautiful does not approve of the inclusion of nano-sized titanium dioxide in cosmetic formulas.

    Titanium dioxide, also known as titanium(IV) oxide or titania, is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium, chemical formula TiO2. When used as a pigment, it is called titanium whitePigment White 6 (PW6), or CI 77891. Generally it is sourced from ilmenite, rutile and anatase. It has a wide range of applications, from paint to sunscreen to food coloring. When used as a food coloring, it has E number E171.

    Pigment

    Titanium dioxide is the most widely used white pigment because of its brightness and very high refractive index, in which it is surpassed only by a few other materials. When deposited as a thin film, its refractive index and colour make it an excellent reflective optical coating of dielectric mirrors and some gemstones like "mystic fire topaz". TiO2 is also an effective opacifier in powder form, where it is employed as a pigment to provide whiteness and opacity to products such as paints, coatings, plastics, papers, inks, foods, medicines (i.e. pills and tablets) as well as most toothpastes. In paint, it is often referred to offhandedly as "the perfect white", "the whitest white", or other similar terms. Opacity is improved by optimal sizing of the titanium dioxide particles. Some grades of titanium based pigments as used in sparkly paints, plastics, finishes and pearlescent cosmetics are man-made pigments whose particles have two or more layers of various oxides – often titanium dioxide, iron oxide or alumina – in order to have glittering, iridescent and or pearlescent effects similar to crushed mica or guanine-based products. In addition to these effects a limited color change is possible in certain formulations depending on how and at which angle the finished product is illuminated and the thickness of the oxide layer in the pigment particle; one or more colors appear by reflection while the other tones appear due to interference of the transparent titanium dioxide layers.[26] In some products, the layer of titanium dioxide is grown in conjunction with iron oxide by calcination of titanium salts (sulfates, chlorates) around 800 °C[27] or other industrial deposition methods such as chemical vapor deposition on substrates such as mica platelets or even silicon dioxide crystal platelets of no more than 50 µm in diameter.[28] The iridescent effect in these titanium oxide particles (which are only partly natural) is unlike the opaque effect obtained with usual ground titanium oxide pigment obtained by mining, in which case only a certain diameter of the particle is considered and the effect is due only to scattering.

    Sunscreen and UV blocking pigments in the industry

    In cosmetic and skin care products, titanium dioxide is used as a pigment, sunscreen and a thickener. It is also used as a tattoo pigment and in styptic pencils. Titanium dioxide is produced in varying particle sizes, oil and water dispersible, and in certain grades for the cosmetic industry.

    Titanium dioxide is found in almost every sunscreen with a physical blocker because of its high refractive index, its strong UV light absorbing capabilities and its resistance to discoloration under ultraviolet light. This advantage enhances its stability and ability to protect the skin from ultraviolet light. Nano-scaled titanium dioxide particles are primarily used in sun screen lotion because they scatter visible light less than titanium dioxide pigments while still providing UV protection.[25] Sunscreens designed for infants or people with sensitive skin are often based on titanium dioxide and/or zinc oxide, as these mineral UV blockers are believed to cause less skin irritation than other UV absorbing chemicals.


    TITANIUM DIOXIDE IS IN:

    Primer

    Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Soft Focus Skin Perfecting Primer

    Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Luminous Skin Perfecting Primer

    Concealer

    Vapour Organic Beauty Illusionist Concealer

    Afterglow Cosmetics Perfecting Under Eye Concealer

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Total Cover Concealer

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Aloe Concealer

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Calm-Cover Concealer

    Foundation

    Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Soft Focus Foundation

    Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Luminous Foundation

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Mineral Foundation

    Bronzer

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Glow Bronzer

    Blush

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Mineral Blush

    Eye Liner

    Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eyeliner

    Eye Shadow

    Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Shimmer

    Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Color

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Eco Eye Shadow

    Mascara

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Pure Soul Mascara

    Lip Gloss

    Vapour Organic Beauty Elixir Lip Gloss

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Hydra Gloss

    Lip Stick

    Vapour Organic Beauty Siren Lipstick

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Love Lipstick

    Lip Liner

    Bite Beauty The Lip Pencil

    Multi Use

    Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Classic

    Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Stain

    titanium-dioxide-page.jpg

    TOCOPHEROL aka VITAMIN E

    Tocopheryl acetate is good for all skin types.

    Forms:

    Tocopherol

    Mixed tocopherol

    Tocopheryl acetate

    Origin: synthetic


    GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

    Ingredient Features

    • antioxidant
    • tissue repairing
    • emollient
    • antiseptic

    User Benefits

    • protecting
    • anti-aging
    • moisturizing
    • cleansing

      Function in Product

      • emollient
      • preservative

      Obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils, tocopherols act as a natural preservative (they help prevent rancidity and hence help to maintain the shelf-life of products that contain them) and important natural antioxidant. Considered an antioxidant superstar, vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin, particularly alpha tocopherol and the tocotrienols. However, other studies have indicated the acetate form (tocopherol acetate) is also bioavailable and protective for skin. And still other research points to tocopherol sorbate as providing significant antioxidant protection against ultraviolet radiation-induced oxidative damage. Antioxidants such as vitamin E act to protect cells against the effects of free radicals, which are potentially damaging by-products of the body's metabolism. Vitamin C and other anti-oxidants recycle vitamin E end-products back into effective suppressors of free radicals. Pointing to the significance of vitamin E for skin is an article in the Journal of Molecular Medicine (January 1995, pages 7-17) which states: “More than other tissues, the skin is exposed to numerous environmental chemical and physical agents such as ultraviolet light causing oxidative stress (free-radical damage). In the skin this results in several short- and long-term adverse effects such as erythema (redness), edema (swelling), skin thickening, wrinkling, and an increased incidence of skin cancer”. Vitamin E is the major “antioxidant protecting the skin from the adverse effects of oxidative stress including photoaging (sun damage).” Tocopherols also provide fabulous relief for chapped lips and ragged cuticles and are reported to soften and gradually fade scar tissue because they aid in tissue repair and moisturize the skin from within. Additionally, tocopherols protect fat in the body’s tissues from abnormal breakdown, increase micro-circulation, and may protect blood vessels.


      TOCOPHEROLS ARE IN:

      Primer

      Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Soft Focus Skin Perfecting Primer

      Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Luminous Skin Perfecting Primer

      Concealer

      Vapour Organic Beauty Illusionist Concealer

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Total Cover Concealer

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Aloe Concealer

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Calm-Cover Concealer

      Foundation

      Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Soft Focus Foundation

      Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Luminous Foundation

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Mineral Foundation

      Eye Shadow

      Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Color

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Eco Eye Shadow

      Mascara

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Pure Soul Mascara

      Lip Balm

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Soother

      Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Lip Balm

      Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Lip Balm

      Pangea Organics Egyptian Fennel with Grapefruit and Sweet Orange Lip Balm

      Lip Gloss

      Vapour Organic Beauty Elixir Lip Gloss

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Hydra Gloss

      Lip Stick

      Vapour Organic Beauty Siren Lipstick

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Love Lipstick

      Lip Liner

      Bite Beauty The Lip Pencil

      Multi Use

      Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Classic

      Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Stain

      Face Cleanser

      Pangea Organics Egyptian Calendula and Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

      Face Scrub

      Pangea Organics Egyptian Geranium with Adzuki Bean and Cranberry Facial Scrub

      Mask

      Pangea Organics Japanese Matcha Tea with Acai and Goji Berry Facial Mask

      Facial Oil

      Pangea Organics Himalayan Geranium and Pomegranate Balancing Oil

      Face Cream

      Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Facial Cream

      Pangea Organics Nigerian Ginger with Lavender and Thyme Facial Cream

      Pangea Organics Facial Cream Moroccan Argan With Willow and Rosemary Facial Cream

      Eye Cream

      Pangea Organics Turkish Rose and White Tea Eye Cream

      Hand Soap

      Pangea Organics Canadian Pine with White Sage Hand Soap

      Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium Hand Soap

      Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Hand Soap

      Body Wash

      Pangea Organics Canadian Pine with White Sage Body Wash

      Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Wash

      Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Body Wash

      Body Polish

      Pangea Organics Brazilian Brown Sugar with Cocoa Butter Body Polish

      tocopherol-acetate-page.jpg

      TRIOCTYLDODECYL CITRATE

      Caprylic capric triglyceride is a base compound used in beauty products made from coconut oil.

      Synthetic compound


      Pros

      • low toxicity

      Cons

      • little data

      Function in Product

      • emollient
      • skin conditioning

      Mixture of octyldodecanol and citric acid used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient. See citric acid, octyldodecanol

      The GOOD GUIDE says:

      trioctyldodecyl citrate raises no health concern because:

      • It is not on any of GoodGuide’s lists of toxic chemicals which cause suspected or recognized health effects

      • It has not been detected in human tissue or urine

      • It is not a high production volume chemical that lacks safety data

      Functions:

      Little information is available regarding Trioctyldodecyl Citrate, which is used as an emollient and skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products. It is created by combining octyldodecanol, a fatty acid that helps to form emulsions and prevents formulas from separating into its oil and liquid components, and citric acid.

      Safety Measures/Side Effects:

      The Cosmetics Database rates Trioctyldodecyl Citrate as a low hazard ingredient, although it notes 100% data gaps, indicating a lack of available research regarding this ingredient. No studies were found that noted any negative side effects from the application of Trioctyldodecyl Citrate, although both citric acid and octyldodecanol can be potential irritants, even at low concentrations, so Trioctyldodecyl Citrate may be irritating in some cases.

      EWG COSMETIC SAFETY DATABASE

      About TRIOCTYLDODECYL CITRATE: Synthetic skin conditioning agent based on citric acid and octyldodecanol, a long chain branched alcohol.

      Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; EMOLLIENT; SKIN CONDITIONING

      Synoym(s): 1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-, TRIS (2-OCTYLDODECYL) ESTER; 2-HYDROXY- TRIS (2-OCTYLDODECYL) ESTER 1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID; 2-HYDROXY-1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID, TRIS (2-OCTYLDODECYL) ESTER; CITRIC ACID, TRIS (2-OCTYLDODECYL) ESTER; TRIS (2-OCTYLDODECYL) ESTER 1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-; TRIS (2-OCTYLDODECYL) ESTER 2-HYDROXY-1,2,3-PROPANETRICARBOXYLIC ACID; TRIS (2-OCTYLDODECYL) ESTER CITRIC ACID


      TRIOCTYLDODECYL CITRATE IS IN:

      Mascara

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Pure Soul Mascara

      Lip Balm

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Soother

      Lip Gloss

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Hydra Gloss

      trioctyl-dodecyl-citrate-page.jpg

      TULSI EXTRACT

      Roman chamomile essential oil is best for sensitive skin.

      Scientific name:  Ocimum sanctum

      Family name:  Lamiaceae

      Plant Origin:  India

      Form:  extract

      Parts:  leaves

       


      BEST FOR STRESSED AND SENSITIVE SKIN

      Ingredient Features

      • antioxidant
      • vulnerary
      • anti-inflammatory
      • antioxidant
      • adaptogenic
      • antifungal
      • antibacterial

      Used for Conditions

      • psoriasis
      • eczema
      • environmental stress

      User Benefits

      • anti-aging
      • wound healing
      • healing
      • immune enhancing
      • balancing
      • cleansing

      Aromatherapy

      • relaxing
      • revitalizing

      Function in Product

      • preservative

      Tulsi/Holy Basil: Highly antioxidant, adaptogenic, antifungal, antibacterial, and immune enhancing. Used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine, holy basil is a whole body tonic that helps the body rid itself of environmental, physical, or chemical stress. Restores, balances, normalizes body functions. Currently being researched for its extensive beneficial properties, Tulsi has already been found to be effective for psoriasis, eczema, environmental stress, wound healing, inflammation, and other skin conditions. Tulsi is considered a sacred plant and is found growing in many Hindu homes.

      FLORACOPEIA says:

      Sacred Basil, also known as Holy Basil or Tulsi, is often called "the incomparable one;" it has been considered one of India’s most powerful and sacred plants and is classified as a rasayana, an herb that nourishes perfect health and promotes long life. It is considered a Mother goddess incarnated in plant form, nourishing and sustaining life.  It is considered a sattvic plant, meaning 'beneficent to all, harmful to no one', thus carrying an energy of purity and wisdom.  As an herb, it boosts immunity and vitality and it can be used as a preventative to maintain a resilient body. Sacred Basil is an adaptogen, harmonizing, balancing and strengthening the physiological axis of the endocrine, immune and nervous systems thus greatly improving resistance to daily stress. 

      WIKIPEDIA says:

      Ocimum tenuiflorum, also known as Ocimum sanctumHoly basil, or tulasī, is an aromatic plant in the family Lamiaceae which is native to the Indian Subcontinent and widespread as a cultivated plant throughout the Southeast Asiantropics.[1][2] It is an erect, much branched subshrub, 30–60 cm tall with hairy stems and simple opposite green or purple leaves that are strongly scented. Leaves have petioles and are ovate, up to 5 cm long, usually slightly toothed. The flowers are purplish in elongate racemes in close whorls.[2] The two main morphotypes cultivated in India and Nepal are green-leaved (Sri or Lakshmi tulasi) and purple-leaved (Krishna tulasi).[3] (See Tulsi in Hinduism.)

      Tulasi is cultivated for religious and medicinal purposes, and for its essential oil. It is widely known across the Indian Subcontinent as a medicinal plant and an herbal tea, commonly used in Ayurveda, and has an important role within the Vaishnavite tradition of Hinduism, in which devotees perform worship involving holy basil plants or leaves.

      The variety of Ocimum tenuiflorum used in Thai cuisine is referred to as Thai holy basil (Thai language: กะเพราkaphrao);[1] it is not to be confused with Thai basil, which is a variety of Ocimum basilicum.

      Ayurveda[edit]

      Tulasi flowers

      Tulasi (Sanskrit:-Surasa) has been used for thousands of years in Ayurveda for its diverse healing properties. It is mentioned in the Charaka Samhita,[14] an ancient Ayurvedic text. Tulsi is considered to be an adaptogen,[15] balancing different processes in the body, and helpful for adapting to stress.[16] Marked by its strong aroma and astringent taste, it is regarded in Ayurveda as a kind of "elixir of life" and believed to promote longevity.[17]

      Tulasi extracts are used in ayurvedic remedies for a variety of ailments. Traditionally, tulasi is taken in many forms: as herbal tea, dried powder, fresh leaf or mixed with ghee. Essential oil extracted from Karpoora tulasi is mostly used for medicinal purposes and in herbal cosmetics, and is widely used in skin preparations and for fever, colds and infections.[citation needed]

      Some of the main chemical constituents of tulsi are: oleanolic acid, ursolic acid, rosmarinic acid, eugenol, carvacrol, linalool, β-caryophyllene (about 8%),[15] β-elemene (c.11.0%), and germacrene D (about 2%).[20]

      A variety of in vitro studies and animal studies have indicated some potential pharmacological properties of Ocimum tenuiflorum or its extracts. Recent studies suggest tulasi may be a COX-2 inhibitor, like many modern painkillers, due to its high concentration of eugenol.[21] The fixed oil has demonstrated antihyperlipidemic and cardioprotective effects in rats fed a high fat diet.[22]

      Some laboratory experiments on extracts of Ocimum tenuiflorum have indicated they may have potential in future pharmaceutical applications in the field of cancer treatment, and mitigating the effects of radiation exposure.[23]

      Isolated O. sanctum extracts have some antibacterial activity against E. coliS. aureus and P. aeruginosa.[24]


      TULSI EXTRACT IS IN:

      Primer

      Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Soft Focus Skin Perfecting Primer

      Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Luminous Skin Perfecting Primer

      Concealer

      Vapour Organic Beauty Illusionist Concealer

      Foundation

      Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Soft Focus Foundation

      Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Luminous Foundation

      Multi Use

      Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Classic

      Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Stain

      Nail and Cuticle Oil

      Vapour Organic Beauty Replenish Nail and Cuticle Oil

      tulsi-extract-glossary-page.jpg