THE BEST OF NATURAL & ORGANIC BEAUTY

PALM OIL

Beeswax is an essential ingredient to many makeup and skin care products.

Scientific name:  Elaeis guineensis

Common name:  palm oil

Family name:  Arecaceae

Origin: West and Southwest Africa

Form:  kernel

 


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

Ingredient Features

  • barrier agent

User Benefits

  • protecting

    Function in Products

    • thickener
    • base

    Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined

    Our organic extra virgin Palm Fruit Oil is pressed from the ripened fruit of the palm tree Elaeis guineensis. It is a rich source of Vitamin E oil and antioxidants, and is stable against heat and oxidation. Palm Fruit Oil is commonly used in food products as a healthier alternative when compared with other higher saturated oils, and is seldom used in cosmetic and bodycare products to help extend the shelf life.

    Our organic extra virgin palm fruit oil is a rich source of vitamin E oil and antioxidants, and is stable against heat and oxidation. Palm fruit oil is commonly used in food products as a healthier alternative when compared with other higher saturated oils. It will melt at about 80-90 degrees and turn to liquid. This particular oil is unrefined and extra virgin. No chemicals or solvents are used during the extraction of our palm fruit oil. It is popularly used in baking, frying, food mixes, coatings, ice cream and many more.

    Mountain Rose Herbs will only support palm oil programs which adhere to strict environmental sustainability programs. As is our standard, the harvester and manufacturer of the palm oil we offer adheres to highly detailed sustainable harvesting protocols with oversight from state and third party environmental programs including EcoSocial, and with the assistance of the Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil.

    Typical Analysis
    Color- Reddish-Orange
    Odor- Characteristic
    Free Fatty Acids- 2.37
    Peroxide Value- 1.61
    Iodine Value- 52.46
    Moisture- 0.085%
    Melting Point- 80-90 degrees

    Fatty Acids
    Linoleic- 9.5%
    Linolenic- 0.4%
    Oleic- 41%
    Palmitic- 43%

    Nutritional Values (per 100 gram sample)
    Energy- 867 kcal
    Carbohydrate- 0
    Protein- 0
    Total Fat- 100 g
    Saturates- 47 g
    Fiber- 0
    Sodium- 0
    Cholesterol- 0

    Elaeis guineensis is a species of palm commonly called African oil palm or macaw-fat.[2] It is the principal source of palm oil. It is native to west and southwest Africa, specifically the area between Angola and the Gambia; the species nameguineensis refers to the name for the area, Guinea, and not the modern country which now bears that name. The species is also now naturalised in Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Sumatra, Central America, the West Indies and several islands in the Indian and Pacific Oceans. The closely related American oil palm Elaeis oleifera and a more distantly related palm, Attalea maripa, are also used to produce palm oil.

    Human use of oil palms may date as far back as 5,000 years in West Africa; in the late 1800s, archaeologists discovered palm oil in a tomb at Abydos dating back to 3,000 BCE.[3] It is thought that Arab traders brought the oil palm to Egypt.

    EWG COSMETIC SAFETY DATABASE:

    About ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (AFRICAN OIL PALM) OIL: Oil obtained from African oil palm, Elaeis guineensis.

    Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; EMOLLIENT

    Synoym(s): ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (PALM) OIL, AFRICAN OIL PALM OIL; ELAEIS GUINEENSIS OIL; OILS, PALM; PALM ACIDULATED SOAPSTOCK; PALM ACIDULATED SOAPSTOCK; PALM OIL; PALM OIL; PALM OILS; PALM BUTTER; PALM OIL

    PAULA'S CHOICE:

    Rating:

    BEST

    Categories:

    Emollients , Antioxidants , Skin-Identical/Repairing Ingredients

    Has emollient and antioxidant properties for skin (Source: Free Radical Biology and Medicine, 1997, volume 22, number 5, pages 761–769). See antioxidant , natural moisturizing factor (NMF)


    palm-oil-page.jpg

    PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL

    Palmarosa essential oil is best for dry skin and anti-aging.

    Sceintific name: Cymbopogon martini

    Family Name: Poaceae, grass

    Origin: Nepal

     


    BEST FOR DRY AND MATURE SKIN

    Ingredient Features

    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • cell-generating
    • moisturizing

    User Benefits

    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • cleansing

     

    Aromatherapy

    • calming
    • soothing

    Function in Products

    • preservative

    Palmarosa: Lemony-herbaceous, cooling and moisturizing, palmarosa regulates skin moisture and sebum secretion and is therefore indicated for both dry and oily skin. As a cell regenerator, palmarosa essential oil is useful against wrinkles and diminishes scar tissue in wounds.

    This herb is native to India and Pakistan and has been used since antiquity. Palmarosa oil is antiseptic, moisturizes the skin, helps to stimulate cell regeneration and is valuable in use for acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dehydration, dry skin, dermatitis, wrinkles, minor skin infections, scarring and sore feet. Oil of palmarosa is described as a sweet, rosy floral top-middle-base note with grasslike and honey undertones. The emotional benefits of this soothing, calming oil include ease of: anger as well as emotional and mental fatigue.


    PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN:

    Lip Balm

    Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Lip Balm

    Facial Scrub

    Pangea Organics Egyptian Geranium with Adzuki Bean and Cranberry Facial Scrub

    Face Cream

    Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Facial Cream

    palmarosa-page.jpg

    PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL

    Peppermint essential oil is best for combination, oily, and blemished skin.

    Scientific name:Mentha piperita

    Family Name: Lamiaceae, mint

    Origin: USA

     

     


    BEST FOR COMBINATION, BLEMISHED, AND OILY SKIN

    Ingredient Features

    • antioxidant
    • anti-irritant
    • antiseptic
    • cleansing
    • cooling
    • purifying

    User Benefits

    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • cleansing

    Aromatherapy

    • calming
    • energizing
    • stimulating

    Function in Products

    • preservative

    Peppermint is classified as a carminative herb for its use as a general digestive aid. It is also used for its breath freshening properties in toothpastes and mouthwashes, and is known to work wonders as a quick pick-me-up; perfect for hot, sweaty “summer skin.” Peppermint is described as a strong, herbaceous minty top-middle note with balsamic-sweet undertones. Cooling and hot, this energizing and stimulating essential oil helps memory and concentration and alleviates exhaustion, emotional/mental and physical fatigue, indecision, mental strain, shyness, sinuses and tension headaches

    The active constituents of peppermint include: menthol, terpenes, caffeic acid and flavonoids.


    PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN:

    Lip Balm

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Soother

    Lip Liner

    Bite Beauty The Lip Pencil

    Face Toner

    Pangea Organics Argentinean Tangerine and Thyme Facial Toner

    Face Cream

    Pangea Organics Facial Cream Moroccan Argan with Willow and Rosemary Facial Cream

    Pangea Organics Nigerian Ginger with Sweet Lavender and Thyme Facial Cream

    Hand Cream

    Pangea Organics Chilean Red Clover with Geranium and Grapefruit Hand Cream

    Body Wash

    Pangea Organics Egyptian Basil and Mint Body Wash

    Bar Soap

    Pangea Organics Indian Green Tea with Mint and Rose Petals Bar Soap

    Body Lotion

    Pangea Organics Chilean Red Clover with Geranium and Grapefruit Body Lotion

    Pangea Organics Egyptian Basil and Mint Hand and Body Lotion

    peppermint-essential-oil-page.jpg

    PEPPERMINT LEAF EXTRACT

    Peppermint leaf herbal extract is best for combination, oily and blemished skin.

     

    Sceintifc name: Mentha piperita

    Family Name: Lamiaceae 

    Origin: USA

     

     

     

     


    BEST FOR OILY AND BLEMISHED SKIN

    Ingredient Features

    • cooling
    • purifying
    • cleansing

    User Benefits

    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • cleansing

     

    Aromatherapy

    • energizing
    • stimulating

    Function in Products

    • preservative

      Peppermint is obtained from the dried leaves of the peppermint plant. Its properties for skin include: antimicrobial, anti-irritant, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, cleansing, cooling, decongestant, refreshing, stimulating and tonic. Peppermint is best for the following skin types: blemished, dry, normal-oily and oily skin. It is a wonderful addition to baths, soaps, facial steams, masks, toners, aftershaves and as a stimulating shampoo, conditioner and hair rinse. An ideal treatment for aches and pains, it even helps with the itch of chicken pox.


      PEPPERMINT EXTRACT IS IN:

      Mask

      Pangea Organics Japanese Matcha Tea with Acai and Goji Berry Facial Mask

      Face Toner

      Pangea Organics Argentinean Tangerine and Thyme Facial Toner

      Face Cream

      Pangea Organics Egyptian Fennel with Rosemary and Mint Facial Cream

      Pangea Organics Nigerian Ginger with Lavender and Thyme Facial Cream

      Body Wash

      Pangea Organics Egyptian Basil and Mint Body Wash

      Bar Soap

      Pangea Organics Indian Green Tea with Mint and Rose Petals Bar Soap

      Body Lotion

      Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

      peppermint-leaf-herbal-extract-page.jpg

      PHENOXYETHANOL

      Caprylic capric triglyceride is a base compound used in beauty products made from coconut oil.

      Synthetic compound


      Pros

      • less toxic than many other preservatives
      • non-formadehyde releasing

      Cons

      • can cause irritation
      • can produce organ toxicity

      Function in Products

      • preservative

      Phenoxyethanol is chemical preservative, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in biological buffers because phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead. It is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals as a preservative.

      Synoym(s): 2-HYDROXYETHYL PHENYL ETHER; 2-PHENOXY- ETHANOL; 2-PHENOXYETHANOL; 2-PHENOXYETHYL ALCOHOL; ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXY-; ETHANOL, 2PHENOXY; ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOPHENYL ETHER; PHENOXYTOL; 1-HYDROXY-2-PHENOXYETHANE; 2-FENOXYETHANOL (CZECH) ; 2-PHENOXYETHANOL

      The phenoxyethanol controversy:

      This ingredient is not recommended by Be Yourself Beautiful and should be used under caution.

      PAULA'S CHOICE says:  Common synthetic preservative that is considered one of the less irritating to use in cosmetic formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved for worldwide use in all types of water-based cosmetics. The safety of phenoxyethanol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. This group evaluated the scientific data and concluded that phenoxyethanol was safe as a cosmetic ingredient. Interestingly, although phenoxyethanol used in skin care is almost always synthetic, this chemical occurs naturally in green tea.

      Further studies and accumulated safety data have shown that phenoxyethanol was practically nontoxic via oral and dermal (skin) administration. In a study examining oral intake, increased weights of some organs were noted when high doses of phenoxyethanol were swallowed. The doses in this study were considered to be much higher than those resulting from use of cosmetics and personal care products containing phenoxyethanol. In short, phenoxyethanol is considered a safe and effective preservative when used in amouts approved for cosmetic products.

      Yet the EWG SKIN DEEP COSMETIC SAFETY DATA BASE says:

      HIGH concerns: Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)Occupational hazards

      MODERATE concerns: Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive);

      ANTHO BEAUTY PURTISTS LISTS AS AN INGREDIENT TO AVOID:

      A synthetic ether alcohol preservative. Causes contact dermatitis. 

      Application

      It is also used as a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellent, a topical antiseptic, a solvent for cellulose acetate, some dyes, inks, and resins, in preservatives, pharmaceuticals, and in organic synthesis. It is moderately soluble in water. It is used as an anesthetic in the aquaculture of some fish.[1][2]

      It is also listed as an ingredient for many United States vaccines by the Center for Disease Control.[3] In Japan and the EU, its usage level in cosmetic products is restricted to concentrations of up to 1%.[4] [5]

      Efficacy

      The activity of the preservative phenoxyethanol was effective in inactivating challenge doses of gram-negative and gram-positive microorganisms, as well as a yeast.[6]

      Safety

      Phenoxyethanol is an alternative to standard, potentially harmful formaldehyde-releasing preservatives.[7]

      Patch test

      In 2005–06, methyldibromoglutaronitrile/ phenoxyethanol was the ninth-most-prevalent allergen in patch tests(5.8%).[8]

      The Food and Drug Administration has warned that the chemical is toxic to infants via ingestion, and "can depress the central nervous system and may cause vomiting and diarrhea." Combined with Chlorphenesin, these two chemicals can cause respiratory depression in infants.[9] Since these chemicals are often present in cosmetics and lotions applied to the hands and are easily ingested, caution should be exercised.

      German research in 1999, concluded that it had neurotoxin potential.[10]

      The EPA (Environmental Protection Agency) data sheets show chromosomal changes and genetic mutation effects in testing as well as testicular atrophy and interference with reproductivity in mice. [11]


      PHENOXYETHANOL IS IN:

      Concealer

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Aloe Concealer

      phenoxyethanol-page.jpg

      PLANTAIN LEAF EXTRACT

      Plantain leaf herbal extract is best for sensitive and blemished skin.

      Scientific name:  Plantago major

      Family name:  Plantaginaceae, plantain

      Origin: Bulgaria

      Parts:  leaves


      BEST FOR BLEMISHED AND SENSITIVE SKIN

      Ingredient Features

      • antioxidant
      • anti-inflammatory
      • antimicrobial
      • antiseptic
      • astringent
      • demulcent

      User Benefits

      • protecting
      • anti-aging
      • cleansing
      • healing
      • firming
      • soothing

      Function in Products

      • preservative

      This plantain, native to Europe, is not to be confused with the starchy banana. Plantain leaves are valued for their anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, demulcent, mucilaginous and refrigerant properties. Its active constituents include: mucilage, flavonoids, phenolcarboxylic acids and saponin. Plantain helps to soothe inflammation and irritated tissues. It is a superb herb used in salves to treat wounds and damaged skin. It can be used as a poultice and/or salve for boils, bee stings and other insect bites, hemorrhoids and poison ivy. Plantain can also be boiled in milk, strained, cooled and applied to sunburn.


      PLANTAIN LEAF EXTRACT IS IN:

      Face Cream

      Pangea Organics Facial Cream Moroccan Argan with Willow and Rosemary Facial Cream

      Body Wash

      Pangea Organics Canadian Pine with White Sage Body Wash

      Hand Soap

      Pangea Organics Canadian Pine with White Sage Hand Soap

      Body Lotion

      Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender and Cardamom Body Lotion

      plantain-leaf-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

      POMEGRANATE EXTRACT

      Pomegranate seed oil

      Scientific name:  Punica granatum

      Family:  Lythraceae

      Origin:  Iran

      Form:  extract

      Part:  fruit


      GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

      Ingredient Features

      • antioxidant
      • antibacterial
      • anti-inflammatory
      • soothing

       

      User Benefits

      • antioxidant
      • antiseptic
      • cleansing

       

      Great For

      • all skintypes
      • allergies + irritations
      • blemished skin
      • chapped + cracked skin
      • delicate skin 
      • dull + lifeless skin
      • eczema
      • evolved skin
      • psoriasis
      • rosacea
      • sunburn
      • thirsty skin
      • ultraviolet damaged skin

      Function in Products

      • preservative

       

       

      Nutrients

      • anthocyanins
      • B vitamins
      • beta-carotene
      • catechins
      • ellagic acid
      • gallocatechins
      • minerals
      • phytosterols
      • polyphenols
      • tannins
      • tocopherols
      • vitamin C
      • vitamin A

      Punica Grantum is a fruit-bearing deciduous shrub or small tree. The extract that comes from the Pomegranate carries potent antioxidant properties. It is thought to beautify and improve skin health by neutralizing skin-damaging oxygen molecules created by pollution and ultraviolet rays. The essential oil is classified as an emollient, skin conditioner, skin protecter and surfactant. Pomegranate, which is rich in ellagic acid and ellagitannins, has properties that prevent collagen destruction in human skin cells, thus maintaining skin structure and slowing wrinkle formation. These interventions are also said to diminish the cutaneous inflammation associated with chronic UV exposure that leads to photo-aging. 

      Research on the health benefits of Pomegranate Extract:

      Pomegranate Extract and Cancer Prevention: Molecular and Cellular Activities

      Cancer Chemoprevention by Pomegranate: Laboratory and Clinical Evidence

      Pomegranate Extract Alters Breast Cancer Stem Cell Properties in Association with Inhibition of Epithelial-to-Mesenchymal Transition

      Anthocyanins potentiate the activity of trastuzumab in human epidermal growth factor receptor 2‑positive breast cancer cells in vitro and in vivo

      Effects of Pomegranate Juice on Hormonal Biomarkers of Breast Cancer Risk

      Cyanidin-3-o-glucoside directly binds to ERα36 and inhibits EGFR-positive triple-negative breast cancer

      Anti-cancer effect of cyanidin-3-glucoside from mulberry via caspase-3 cleavage and DNA fragmentation in vitro and in vivo

      Actn4, a novel therapeutic target of dietary ellagic acid, promotes breast cancer metastasis via mediating cancer stem cells

      Ellagic Acid Enhances Apoptotic Sensitivity of Breast Cancer Cells to γ-Radiation

      Pomegranate Extract Alters Breast Cancer Stem Cell Properties in Association with Inhibition of Epithelial-to-Mesenchymal Transition

       


      POMEGRANATE EXTRACT IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL MAKEUP AND SKINCARE PRODUCTS:

      Blush

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Mineral Blush

      Lip Stick

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Love Lipstick

      Balancing Oil

      Pangea Organics Himalayan Geranium and Pomegranate Balancing Oil

      pomegranate-seed-herbal-extract-page.jpg

      POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

      Pomegranate seed extract

      Scientific name:  Punica granatum

      Family:  Lythraceae

      Origin:  Iran

      Form:  CO2 extracted oil & cold-pressed oil

      Parts:  seeds


      GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES 

      Ingredient Features

      • anti-aging
      • antioxidant
      • antibacterial
      • anti-inflammatory
      • soothing
      • analgesic
      • antimicrobial
      • cleansing
      • boosts SPF
      • emollient
      • healing
      • nourishing
      • protective
      • regenerative
      • revitalizing
      • evening
      • strengthening
      • bio-available
      • anti-wrinkle

      User Benefits

      • reduces the appearance of age
      • protects cells
      • destroys bacteria
      • reduces redness + puffiness
      • calms + soothes irritations
      • reduces pain
      • destroys microbes
      • rids the skin of impurities
      • improves main sun protection
      • moisturizes the skin
      • heals + repairs
      • feeds the skin
      • creates a protective barrier
      • regenerates new skin cells
      • restores
      • evens skintone
      • improves elasticity + firms
      • quickly absorbed
      • reduces wrinkles

       

      Great For

      • all skintypes
      • allergies + irritations
      • blemished skin
      • chapped + cracked skin
      • delicate skin 
      • dull + lifeless skin
      • eczema
      • evolved skin
      • psoriasis
      • rosacea
      • sunburn
      • thirsty skin
      • ultraviolet damaged skin

      Function in Products

      • active
      • preservative

       

      Nutrients

      • gamma tocopherol
      • linoleic acid
      • linolenic acid (alpha)linolenic acid (conjugated)
      • oleic acid
      • phytosterols
      • polyphenols
      • punicic acid
      • squalane
      • tocopherols

      Best known for its antioxidant capabilities, pomegranate seed oil is one of the most rich and nutritious oils you can put on your skin. High in conjugated fatty acids (punicic and ellagic), pomegranate seed oil is believed to improve skin elasticity and heal and protect damaged skin. Its antioxidant properties dispose of free radicals which age skin. A study by the University of Michigan Medical school (published in the Feb. 2006 journal of Ethnopharmacology) showed that this oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation thereby promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis.

      Punica Grantum is a fruit-bearing deciduous shrub or small tree. It is thought to beautify and improve skin health by neutralizing skin-damaging oxygen molecules created by pollution and ultraviolet rays. The essential oil is classified as an emollient, skin conditioner, skin protecter and surfactant. Pomegranate, which is rich in ellagic acid and ellagitannins, has properties that prevent collagen destruction in human skin cells, thus maintaining skin structure and slowing wrinkle formation. The interventions are also said to diminish the cutaneous inflammation associated with chronic UV exposure that leads to photo-aging.

      more on pomegranate . . .

      Research on the health benefits of Pomegranate Oil:

      Pomegranate for the Prevention and Treatment of Cancer

      Pomegranate Seed Oil: A Potent Cancer Fighter

      Delphinidin induced protective autophagy via mTOR pathway suppression and AMPK pathway activation in HER-2 positive breast cancer cells

      The polyphenolic plant lignan secoisolariciresinol diglycoside reduces mammary tumor growth, possibly via inhibition of local inflammatory signaling

      Association between Urinary Phytoestrogens and C-reactive Protein in the Continuous National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey

      Enterolactone Suppresses Proliferation, Migration and Metastasis of MDA-MB-231 Breast Cancer Cells Through Inhibition of uPA Induced Plasmin Activation and MMPs-Mediated ECM Remodeling

      Anti-Inflammatory Mechanism Involved in Pomegranate-Mediated Prevention of Breast Cancer: the Role of NF-κB and Nrf2 Signaling Pathways

      Phytochemical-induced nucleolar stress results in the inhibition of breast cancer cell proliferation

      Ursolic acid-mediated changes in glycolytic pathway promote cytotoxic autophagy and apoptosis in phenotypically different breast cancer cells

      Enterolactone: A novel radiosensitizer for human breast cancer cell lines through impaired DNA repair and increased apoptosis

      Pomegranate exerts chemoprevention of experimentally induced mammary tumorigenesis by suppression of cell proliferation and induction of apoptosis

      Mechanism of Breast Cancer Preventive Action of Pomegranate: Disruption of Estrogen Receptor and Wnt/β-Catenin Signaling Pathways


      POMEGRANATE SEED OIL IS IN:

      Blush

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Mineral Blush

      Multi Use

      Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Classic

      Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Stain

      Eye Shadow

      Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Eco Eye Shadow

      Lip Stick

      Vapour Organic Beauty Siren Lipstick

      Balancing Oil

      Pangea Organics Himalayan Geranium and Pomegranate Balancing Oil

      Nail and Cuticle Oil

      Vapour Organic Beauty Replenish Nail and Cuticle Oil

      pomegranate-seed-oil-glossary-page.jpg

      POTASSIUM COCOATE

      potassium-cocoate

      Scientific name:  Potassium cocoate


      GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

      Ingredient Features

      • antioxidant
      • hydrating

      User Benefits

      • antioxidant
      • antiseptic

        Function in Products

        • emulsifier
        • preservative
        • stabilizer
        • thickener

        Potassium Cocoate is a potassium salt that originates from the fatty acids present in coconut oil. This ingredient acts as an emulsifier and surfactant in skin care products, which helps to loosen and remove dirt and grease from skin when mixed with water. Potassium Olivate Potassium Olivate is the oil obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea. This olive oil is a derivative from the soap production process called saponification, involving the hydrolyzation of Olive Oil in the presence of potassium hyrdoxide. It serves as a soap-like emulsifier, and it gently cleanses and nourishes the skin.


        POTASSIUM COCOATE IS IN:

         

        no-picture-available.jpg

        POTASSIUM SORBATE

        Potassium sorbate

        Scientific name:  potassium sorbate


        GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

        Ingredient Features

        • antimicrobial

        User Benefits

        Function in Products

        • preservative

        Potassium Sorbate is one of the safest and most commonly used preservatives today. It is a mild preservative used in our lotions and creams as a paraben alternative to prevent or slow the growth of microorganisms and protect our products from spoiling. Developed from Sorbic Acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree, Potassium Sorbate is effective against the growth of molds, fungi and yeast.


        POTASSIUM SORBATE IS IN:

        Concealer

        Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Aloe Concealer

        Face Cleanser

        Pangea Organics Australian Wild Plum and Willow Facial Cleanser

        Face Cream

        Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Facial Cream

        Eye Cream

        Pangea Organics Turkish Rose and White Tea Eye Cream

        Hand Cream

        Pangea Organics Chilean Rosehip with Tamanu and Red Clover Hand Cream

        Body Lotion

        Pangea Organics French Chamomile with Sweet Orange and Lavender Body Lotion

        potassium-sorbate-page.jpg

        PUMPKIN SEED OIL

        Pumpkin seed oil is great for all skin types.

        Scientific name: Cucurbita pepo var. styriaca aka oleifera

        Family Name: Cucurbitaceae

        Origin: USA

         

         

         

         


        GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

        Ingredient Features

        • antioxidant
        • nutritive
        • emollient
        • moothing

        User Benefits

        • antioxidant
        • antiseptic
        • cleansing

          Function in Products

          • emollient
          • preservative

          A culinary specialty of Styria, Austria, pumpkin seed oil is made of the roasted skinless seeds of a special type of pumpkin, the “Styrian Oil Pumpkin”. The seeds of this pumpkin are a power food, rich in many nutrients including: vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, D, E and K, calcium, magnesium, selenium, zinc, other minerals, and the precious omegas: Omega 3 and Omega 6, also known as essential fatty acids. Pumpkin seed oil is one of the top three nutritional oils (hemp seed oil, flax seed oil and pumpkin seed oil) that provide the highest essential fatty acids required for healthy mind/body functioning. Pumpkin seed oil offers a practical and tasty way of supplying one's diet with the good fats for smooth skin, increased energy, maintenance and improvement of sexual health and optimum brain function. The oil also contains over 60% unsaturated fatty acid and is rich in vegetable proteins, carbohydrates, phytosterols and cucurbitin (named for the plant). All benefits listed for consumption are effective in topical application to a lesser extent.


          PUMPKIN SEED OIL IS IN:

          Primer

          Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Soft Focus Skin Perfecting Primer

          Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Luminous Skin Perfecting Primer

          Face Cleanser

          Pangea Organics Egyptian Calendula and Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

          Face Scrub

          Pangea Organics Egyptian Geranium with Adzuki Bean and Cranberry Facial Scrub

          Face Cream

          Pangea Organics Nigerian Ginger with Lavender and Thyme Facial Cream

          pumpkin-seed-oil-glossary-page.jpg