THE BEST OF NATURAL & ORGANIC BEAUTY

MANDARIN ESSENTIAL OIL

Mandarin essential oil is best for combination, oily, and blemished skin.

Sceintific name: Citrus reticulata

Family Name: Rutaceae

Origin: Italy

 

 

 


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

Ingredients Features

  • antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • detoxifying
  • nourishing
  • refreshing
  • tissue
  • regenerating

     

    User Benefits

    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • cleansing

     

    Aromatherapy

    • calming
    • elevating

    Function in Products

    • preservative

    Pressed from the peels, mandarin is a beautiful oil for spas. An immune and lymphatic stimulant, mandarin also supports tissue regeneration and detoxification, reduces scarring and stretch marks, and is used to nurture dry, mature, wrinkled and dull skin. Mandarin is a wonderful cooling oil for the skin, aiding in balancing oily skin and healing acne, spots and puffiness. It is believed to improve one’s mood and relieve anxiety and stress. Other properties for mind include: calming and relaxing. See tangerine.


    MANDARIN ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN:

    Lip Balm

    Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Lip Balm

    Mask

    Pangea Organics Egyptian Geranium with Adzuki Bean and Cranberry Facial Scrub

    Face Toner

    Pangea Organics Italian Green Mandarin and Sweet Lime Facial Toner

    Face Cream

    Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Facial Cream

    red-mandarin-essential-oil-glossary-page.jpg

    MANGANESE OXIDE

    Manuka honey is best for blemished skin.

    Scientific name:  ammonium manganese(III) pyrophosphate

    Inorganic compound:  synthetic

     


    BEST FOR ALL SKIN TYPES, ESPECIALLY SENSITIVE

    Ingredient Features

    • non-toxic

    User Benefits

    • safe

    Function in Products

    • colorant

    Manganese violet is the inorganic compound called ammonium manganese(III) pyrophosphate. The formula indicates that pyrophosphate (P2O74-), ammonium (NH4+), and manganese(IIII) comprise this solid. It is prepared by heating a mixture of Mn2O3, diammonium phosphate and phosphoric acid. This material is a popular inorganic pigment.[1]


    MANGANESE OXIDE IS IN:

    Eye Liner

    Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eyeliner

    Lip Stick

    Vapour Organic Beauty Siren Lipstick

    Lip Liner

    Bite Beauty The Lip Pencil

    manganese-oxide-page.jpg

    MANUKA HONEY

    Manuka honey is best for blemished skin.

    Scientific name:  Leptospermum scoparium mel

    Family:  Myrtaceae

    Origin:  New Zealand and Australia

    Form:  unrefined

    Parts:  bee product


    BEST FOR BLEMISHED, MATURE, OILY, AND COMBINATION SKIN

    Ingredient Features

    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • balancing
    • deodorant

    User Benefits

    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • cleansing

    Function in Products

    • preservative

    Raw Honey: Skin lifting and pore tightening. May reduce the appearance of minor breakouts.

    High Activity Manuka Honey: Antibacterial, antiseptic, antioxidant. High activity manuka honey has increased levels of antibacterial activity, and is extremely rich in natural proteins, vitamins and minerals which soothe and heal sensitive skin. It also contains a strong antioxidant which neutralizes free radicals caused by environmental factors such as air, sunlight and pollution, and which cause 95% of the skin damage, degeneration, disease, and discolorations.

    Manuka honey is derived by bees that collect nectar from the Manuka flower. This flower is found on the Manuka tree, Leptospermum scoparium, which is a graceful evergreen shrub or small tree with deep red wood of vigorous growth. Manuka has long been valued for its healing properties and is classified as antibacterial, ant-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-fungal and anti-acneic. Manuka Honey is beneficial for skin ailments such as dermatitis, acne, eczema, boils, ulcers, oily skin, dandruff, rashes, sunburn and ringworm. 


    MANUKA HONEY IS IN:

    Face Cleanser

    Pangea Organics Australian Wild Plum and Willow Facial Cleanser

    manuka-honey-glossary-page.jpg

    MARSHMALLOW ROOT EXTRACT

    Marshmallow root herbal extract is best for sensitive, dry, blemished, and sun-damaged skin.

    Scientific name:  Althaea officinalis

    Family name:  Malvaceae

    Origin:  Italy

     


    GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

    Ingredient Features

    • antioxidant
    • anti-inflammatory
    • anti-wrinkle
    • emollient
    • antiseptic
    • demulcent

    User Benefits

    • protecting
    • anti-aging
    • smoothing
    • moisturizing
    • cleansing
    • soothing
    • healing

    Function in Products

    • emollient
    • thickener
    • preservative

    Malvaceae, the family name of the marshmallow plant derives from the Greek word malake, or “soft,” referring to the soft, mucilaginous character of the plants. The genus name is the Greek word althea, which means “to heal”. The root of marshmallow is used in beauty care for its anti-inflammatory, emollient and thickening properties. Marshmallow is soothing due to its content of mucilage, flavonoids and anthocyanidins. Other active constituents include: phenolcarboxylic acids and amino acids. Good for all skin types, it is particularly beneficial to very sensitive, dry, weather-beaten, chapped or sun-damaged skin and is an excellent anti-inflammatory for acneic skin. Skin conditions marshmallow is particularly helpful for include: eczema, psoriasis, sunburn, windburn, wounds and varicose veins. It also soothes insect stings (especially wasps), provides relief for skin infections, and has the ability to draw out poisons and debris from a wound. Marshmallow root makes a great compress to reduce inflammation of the eyelid. It is used in dry skin treatments as a bath herb, facial steam, cleanser, moisturizer, lotion, soap, wrinkle cream and salve. For dry hair, the soothing properties are nourishing when used in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses. Additionally, it is found in many hair styling products for all hair types.


    MARSHMALLOW ROOT EXTRACT IS IN:

    Concealer

    Afterglow Cosmetics Perfecting Under Eye Concealer

    Face Toner

    Pangea Organics French Rosemary and Sweet Orange Facial Toner

    Face Cream

    Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Facial Cream

    Pangea Organics Facial Cream Moroccan Argan With Willow and Rosemary Facial Cream

    Hand Soap

    Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Hand Soap

    Hand Cream

    Pangea Organics Chilean Rosehip with Tamanu and Red Clover Hand Cream

    Body Wash

    Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Wash

    Body Lotion

    Pangea Organics French Chamomile With Sweet Orange and Lavender Body Lotion

    Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Body Lotion

    marshmallow-root-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

    MATCHA TEA

    Green tea herbal extract is good for all skin types.

    Scientific name:  Camellia sinensis

    Family:  Theaceae

    Origin:  China

    Form:  powedered

    Parts:  whole leaf


    GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

    Ingredient Features

    • antioxidant
    • antibacterial
    • anti-inflammatory
    • soothing

     

    Skin

    *anti-aging

    antibacterial

    *anti-inflammatory

    *antioxidant

    brightening

    collagen building + strengthening

    detoxifying

    energizing

    improves microcirculation

    *nourishing

    protecting

     

    Mind

    energizing

    focusing

    User Benefits

    • antioxidant
    • antiseptic
    • cleansing

     

    Great For

    all skintypes

    before + after suncare

    *blemished skin

    dull + lifeless skin

    *evolved skin

    *rosacea

    Function in Products

    • preservative

     

    Nutrients

    *amino acids (theanines+)

    *caffeine (theine)

    *catechins

    lipids

    minerals

    proteins

    *vitamin A

    vitamin C

    vitamin E


    Powdered tea was originally brought from China to Japan in 1911 by the monk Eisai alongside Zen Buddhism. Both have become quintessentially Japanese. Matcha, the crème-de-la-crème of powdered teas is the oldest variety of shade grown green tea in Japan, has been part of Zen Buddhist culture for over 800 years and is the official tealeaf used in traditional Japanese tea ceremony. It is highly regarded for its health benefits, which have only recently begun to be documented by science. Matcha tea comes from the Camellia sinensis plant just as all other varieties of green tea. Yet the cultivation, processing, and the fact that the whole leaf is used make it quite distinct. The preparation of matcha starts weeks before its harvest, when the tea bushes are covered to prevent exposure to direct sunlight. Shading slows down growth and turns the leaves a darker shade of green resulting in a higher amount of chlorophyll and certain amino acids. Only the finest buds are hand picked for their younger, suppler leaves. The leaves are then lightly steamed to prevent oxidation, minimally processed to remove the stems and veins, then stone ground leaving a jewel-green fine powder of only the most nutrient-rich parts of the plant. 

    more on matcha tea . . .


    MATCHA TEA IS IN: 

    Mask

    Pangea Organics Japanese Matcha Tea with Acai and Goji Berry Facial Mask

    matcha-tea-glossary-page.jpg

    MICA

    Manuka honey is best for blemished skin.

    Scientific name:  mica

    Inorganic compound:  mined or synthetic

     


    BEST FOR ALL SKIN TYPES, ESPECIALLY SENSITIVE

    Ingredient Features

    • provides luster
    • silky
    • reflective
    • refractive

    User Benefits

    • beautiful
    • feels good
    • shimmery
    • iridescent

    Function in Product

    • adhesive
    • texturizer
    • prevents clumping

    Mica (CI 77019) is an inorganic, colorless silicate mineral that provides luster and adhesion. Mica is used in most mineral cosmetics for its luxurious silkiness and subtly reflective properties. It is available in many grades, some known as “sericite” or matte, that range in textures from matte to shimmery. Approved for use in cosmetics in the U.S., E.U. and Japan.

    The word "mica" is derived from the Latin word mica, meaning "a crumb", and probably influenced by micare, to glitter.

    Mica is widely distributed and occurs in igneous, metamorphic and sedimentary regimes. Large crystals of mica used for various applications are typically mined from granitic pegmatites.

    Until the 19th century, large crystals of mica were quite rare and expensive as a result of the limited supply in Europe. 

    Wet-ground mica, which retains the brilliancy of its cleavage faces, is used primarily in pearlescent paints by the automotive industry. Many metallic-looking pigments are composed of a substrate of mica coated with another mineral, usually titanium dioxide (TiO2). The resultant pigment produces a reflective color depending on the thickness of the coating. These products are used to produce automobile paint, shimmery plastic containers, and high quality inks used in advertising and security applications. In the cosmetics industry, its reflective and refractive properties make mica an important ingredient in blushes, eye liner, eye shadow, foundation, hair and body glitter, lipstick, lip gloss, mascara, moisturizing lotions, and nail polish. Some brands of toothpaste include powdered white mica. This acts as a mild abrasive to aid polishing of the tooth surface, and also adds a cosmetically pleasing, glittery shimmer to the paste. Mica is added to latex balloons to provide a colored shiny surface.

    Throughout the ages, fine powders of mica have been used for various purposes, including decorations. Powdered mica glitter is used to decorate traditional water clay pots in India, Pakistan and Bangladesh; it is also used on traditional Pueblo pottery, though not restricted to use on water pots in this case. The gulaland abir (colored powders) used by North Indian Hindus during the festive season of Holi contain fine, small crystals of mica to create a sparkling effect. The majestic Padmanabhapuram Palace, 65 km (40 mi) from Trivandrum in India, has colored mica windows.


    MICA IS IN:

    Primer

    Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Soft Focus Skin Perfecting Primer

    Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Luminous Skin Perfecting Primer

    Concealer

    Vapour Organic Beauty Illusionist Concealer

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Aloe Concealer

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Calm-Cover

    Foundation

    Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Soft Focus Foundation

    Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Luminous Foundation

     Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Mineral Foundation

    Bronzer

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Glow Bronzer

    Blush

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Mineral Blush

    Powder

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Setting Powder

    Eye Liner

    Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eyeliner

    Eye Shadow

    Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Shimmer

    Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Color

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Eco Eye Shadow

    Mascara

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Pure Soul Mascara

    Lip Balm

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Soother

    Lip Gloss

    Vapour Organic Beauty Elixir Plumping Lip Gloss

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Hydra Gloss

    Lip Stick

    Vapour Organic Beauty Siren Lipstick

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Love Lipstick  

    Lip Liner

    Bite Beauty The Lip Pencil

    Multi Use

    Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Classic

    Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Stain

    mica-page.jpg