THE BEST OF NATURAL & ORGANIC BEAUTY

BASIL LINALOL ESSENTIAL OIL

Basil linalol is a great essential oil for beauty.

Scientific name:  Ocimum Basilicum var. linalol

Family:  Lamiaceae, mint 

Origin:  Comoro Islands

Form:  essential oil by steam distillation

Parts:  leaves


BEST FOR OILY SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • circulatory stimulant

    User Benefits

    • cell saving
    • cleansing
    • energizing

      Functions in Product

      • preservative
      • fragrance
      • active

      Basil Linalol Essential Oil Description:

      Basil is used on the skin for its antiseptic, antifungal and circulatory stimulating properties in applications such as treating acne, insect bites, ringworm, and also as an insect repellent. The linalol variety contains a terpene alcohol of which vitamin E is a main constituent, thus making it more healing for the skin. The essential oil of basil is often added to facial steams, cleansers, toners, hair rinses, soaps and perfumes. In hair products basil adds a delightful scent, improves hair growth and tames tangles. It makes an excellent energizing bath herb. Basil is stimulating to the mind and used for nervousness and exhaustion. See basil, sweet.


      BASIL LINALOL IS FOUND  IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL SKINCARE AND MAKEUP PRODUCTS: 

      Face Mask

      Pangea Organics Japanese Matcha Tea with Acai and Goji Berry Facial Mask

      basil-linalol-essential-oil-glossary-page.jpg

      BEECH BUD EXTRACT

      Beech bud herbal extract is best for dry skin and anti-aging.

      Name:  Fagus sylvatica

      Family:  Fagaceae

      Origin:  France

      Form:  patented UHF extract

      Parts:  whole bud


      BEST FOR DRY AND MATURE SKIN

      Ingredient Features

      • antioxidant
      • anti-wrinkle
      • boosts protein synthesis
      • oxygenates cells
      • strengthens capillaries
      • strengthens epidermal stucture

      User Benefits

      • anti-aging
      • wrinkle smoothing
      • moisturizing
      • rejuvenating
      • protecting
      • firming

      Great For

      • all skin types
      • mature skin
      • thirsty skin
      • weak + broken capillaries
      • wrinkles

      Function in Product

      • active

      Nutrients in Beech Bud Extract

      • amino acids
      • flavanones
      • flavonoids
      • caffeic acid
      • kaempferol
      • mineral salts
      • peptides
      • phytostimulines
      • polyphenols
      • proline
      • quercetin
      • serine

      The European Beech, often called the "ever-lasting youth tree," is a leafy tree with a remarkably upright and smooth trunk that matures after 60 years and often lives to be 200-250 years old. The extract from the mature Beech tree is used in skincare formulations to increase the health of the epidermis, stimulate the skin and as an antiseptic. Proteins accumulate help retain water through an osmotic effect which directly results in increased moisture. Beech bud extract is a unique organic active that brings a softer, smoother, more youthful appearance to the skin. 


      BEECH BUD EXTRACT  IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL SKINCARE AND MAKEUP PRODUCTS: 

      Eye Cream

      Pangea Organics Turkish Rose and White Tea Eye Cream

      beech-bud-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

      BEESWAX

      Beeswax is an essential ingredient to many makeup and skin care products.

      Scientific name:  Cera alba

      Common name:  beeswax

      Origin: regional, everywhere there are bees

      Form:  waxy bee secretion

       


      GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

      Ingredient Features

      • emollient
      • sun protectant

      User Benefits

      • moisturizing
      • protecting

        Functions in Product

        • emollient
        • emulsifier
        • thickener
        • base

        beeswax description:

        Beeswax is a product made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. The substance is secreted by virgin honeybees in the form of thin scales and is practically insoluble in water. Beeswax is not absorbed into the skin, so it primarily protects the surface of the skin and traps water on the surface. It is a thickener but is primarily used as an emulsifier. Beeswax is used in many cosmetics including baby creams, moisturizing creams, eye creams and protective creams. It can be comedogenic on the face, so is best used on the body. Beeswax is also a natural sun protectant.


        BEESWAX IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL SKINCARE AND MAKEUP PRODUCTS: 

        Primer

        Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Soft Focus Skin Perfecting Primer

        Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Luminous Skin Perfecting Primer

        Concealer

        Vapour Organic Beauty Illusionist Concealer

        Afterglow Cosmetics Perfecting Under Eye Concealer

        Foundation

        Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Soft Focus Foundation

        Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Luminous Foundation

        Eye Shadow

        Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Shimmer

        Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Color

        Eye Liner

        Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eyeliner

        Mascara

        Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Pure Soul Mascara

        Lip Balm

        Vapour Organic Beauty Lux Lip Conditioner

        Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Soother

        Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Lip Balm

        Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Lip Balm

        Pangea Organics Egyptian Fennel with Grapefruit and Sweet Orange Lip Balm

        Lip Gloss

        Vapour Organic Beauty Elixir Lip Gloss

        Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Hydra Gloss

        Lip Stick

        Vapour Organic Beauty Siren Lipstick

        Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Love Lipstick

        Lip Liner

        Bite Beauty The Lip Pencil

        Multi Use

        Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Classic

        Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Stain

        Eye Cream

        Pangea Organics Turkish Rose and White Tea Eye Cream

        Body Lotion

        Pangea Organics French Chamomile with Sweet Orange and Lavender Body Lotion

        Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Lotion

        Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

        beeswax-glossary-page.jpg

        BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL

        Bergamot essential oil is a delightful addition to any skin care product. 

        Scientific name:  Citrus Aurantium subsp. bergamia

        Family: Rutaceae

        Origin: Italy

        Form:  essential oil by cold expression

        Parts:  peel of the nearly ripe fruit


        BEST FOR NORMAL, COMBINATION, AND  OILY SKIN

        Ingredient Features

        • antioxidant
        • antiseptic
        • antidepressant
        • antitoxic
        • deodorant

         

        User Benefits

        • protecting
        • cleansing
        • healing

        Aromatherapy

        • balancing
        • calming
        • motivating
        • harmonizing
        • uplifting

        Functions in Product

        • active
        • fragrance

         

        Great For

        • acne
        • cold sores
        • eczema
        • insect repellent
        • insect bites
        • oily complexion
        • psoriasis
        • wounds

        bergamot essential oil description:

        The bergamot orange is small and roughly pear shaped. Its essential oil is derived from the cold pressed peel of nearly ripe fruit of the bergamot tree. The essence of bergamot is used in wide measure for skin and is one of the main ingredients of traditional cologne waters. Properties for skin include: antiseptic, balancing, deodorizing, refreshing, stimulating, vulnerary and warming. Bergamot is used in treating the following skin conditions: acne, blackheads, cellulite, sagging skin and seborrhea. The aroma of bergamot is described as a fresh fruity, sweet citrus top note. Properties for the mind include: antidepressant, balancing, calming, harmonizing, refreshing, uplifting and overall emotional wellbeing. Emotional benefits include ease of: aggression, disappointment, distress and grief. In fact, wearing the scent of bergamot aids in reopening the heart when it is closed from the pain of grief. Furthermore, bergamot essential oil is one of the most useful in the neuro-psychiatric field for the cure of neuroses, depressions and anxious states. Its solar aroma has the power to temper the emotional excesses, to encourage confidence in oneself and to re-emerge suffocated vitality. It has also been known to improve lack of appetite and morning laziness in adolescents.


        BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL SKINCARE AND MAKEUP PRODUCTS: 

        Face Cleanser

        Pangea Organics Australian Wild Plum and Willow Facial Cleanser

        Body Lotion

        Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

        bergamot-essential-oil-glossary-page.jpg

        BIRCH BARK EXTRACT

        Birch bark herbal extract is best for blemished skin. 

        Scientific name:  Betula alba

        Family:  Betulaceae, birch

        Origin:  Bulgaria

         


        BEST FOR BLEMISHED AND OILY SKIN

        Ingredient Features

        • antioxidant
        • astringent
        • antiseptic

        User Benefits

        • protecting
        • firming
        • cleansing

        Functions in Product

        • active
        • preservative

          birch bark extract description:

          An ancient remedy, the herbal extract of birch bark is obtained from the European white birch tree. It is high in betulin and betulinic acid, flavonoids and terpenes, all powerful phytochemicals. Its properties for skin include: analgesic, potent antioxidant, astringent, circulatory stimulant, cleansing and freshening. Birch bark extract is good for bathing skin eruptions.


          BIRCH BARK EXTRACT IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL SKINCARE AND MAKEUP PRODUCTS: 

          Face Toner

          Pangea Organics Argentinean Tangerine and Thyme Facial Toner

          birch-bark-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

          BISMUTH OXYCHLORIDE

          Scientific name:

          Family:

          Origin:

          Form: 

          Parts: 


          BEST FOR NO SKIN

          Ingredient Features

          User Benefits

          Function in Product

          • filler

          BISMUTH OXYCHLORIDE DESCRIPTION:


          BISMUTH OXYCHLORIDE IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL SKINCARE AND MAKEUP PRODUCTS:

           

          burdock-root-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

          BLOOD ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL

          Blood orange essential oil is best for combination, oily, and blemished skin.

          Scientific name:  Citrus sinensis

          Family name:  Rutaceae

          Origin:  Italy

           


          GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

          Ingredient Features

          • antibacterial
          • anti-inflammatory
          • antioxidant
          • astringent
          • circulatory stimulant
          • nutritive

          User Benefits

          • cleansing
          • anti-aging
          • protecting
          • firming
          • toning
          • nourishing

           

          Aromatherapy

          • balancing
          • calming
          • joyful
          • refreshing

          Function in Product

          • active
          • fragrance

          Blood orange essential oil description:

          Citrus sinensis peel oil is an essential oil expressed from the peels of the sweet Valencia orange. Anthocyanin, blood orange's red pigment, is a powerful antioxidant flavonoid that calms irritation. The essential oil adds a perfuming accent and is refreshing and uplifting. It is also known to soothe the mind and the body with its nurturing qualities, reducing stress an anxiety and providing a sense of well-being.


          BLOOD ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL SKINCARE AND MAKEUP PRODUCTS: 

          Face Cleanser

          Pangea Organics Egyptian Calendula and Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

          Face Scrub

          Pangea Organics Egyptian Geranium with Adzuki Bean and Cranberry Facial Scrub

          Hand Soap

          Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Hand Soap

          Body Wash

          Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Wash

          Body Lotion

          Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender and Cardamom Body Lotion

          blood-orange-page.jpg

          BORAGE OIL

          Ylang ylang essential oil is best for blemished, combination, oily skin and anti-aging.

          Scientific name:  Borago officinalis

          Family Name:  Annonaceae, custard apple 

          Origin:  Madagascar

          Form:  oil

          Parts:  seed


          BEST FOR COMBINATION, BLEMISHED, OILY, AND MATURE SKIN

          Ingredient Features

          • antioxidant
          • mucilaginous
          • nutrient-rich
          • emollient

          User Benefits

          • protecting
          • soothing
          • nourishing
          • moisturizing

          Functions in Product

          • emollient
          • base oil

          borage oil description:

          Borage seed oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Borago officinalis, a blue-flowered European annual herb. The soothing, cooling, mucilaginous substances in borage account for many of its medicinal effects. The herb is known to be rich in gamma linolenic acid, minerals and Omega-6 EFA all of which help to maintain healthy cardiovascular function, as well as healthy skin and nails. Borage is classified as an emollient and cleanser.


          BORAGE OIL IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL SKINCARE AND MAKEUP PRODUCTS: 

          Eye Cream

          Pangea Organics Turkish Rose and White Tea Eye Cream

          Facial Oil

          Pangea Organics Himalayan Geranium and Pomegranate Balancing Oil

          borage-oil-glossary-page.jpg

          BURDOCK ROOT EXTRACT

          Burdock root herbal extract is best for blemished skin.

          Scientific name:  Arctium lappa

          Family: Asteraceae, daisy

          Origin: Italy

          Form:  extract

          Parts:  root


          BEST FOR BLEMISHED AND OILY SKIN

          Ingredient Features

          • antioxidant
          • anti-inflammatory
          • antimicrobial
          • demulcent

          User Benefits

          • protecting
          • healing
          • cleansing
          • soothing

          Function in Product

          • active

          burdock root description:

          Burdock root has many properties useful for skin including: antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and demulcent. It contains polyacetylenes which are antimicrobial, mucilaginous and polyphenols. In skincare it is often added to facial steams, cleansers, lotions, toners and salves. Burdock root is used especially for the treatment of oily skin and may be used both internally and externally for skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. It is also added to shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses, and can be especially beneficial for dandruff. Medicinally, burdock root is used to treat painful joints, inflammation and purifies the blood.


          BURDOCK ROOT EXTRACT IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL SKINCARE AND MAKEUP PRODUCTS: 

          Hand Soap

          Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Hand Soap

          Body Wash

          Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Body Wash

          burdock-root-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg