CARNAUBA WAX

 Beeswax is an essential ingredient to many makeup and skin care products.

Scientific name:  Copernicia Cerifera

Common name:  carnauba wax

Family name:  Arecaceae

Origin: Northeastern Brazil

Form:  wax

Parts:  leaves

 


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

Ingredient Features

  • barrier agent

User Benefits

  • protecting

    Functions in Product

    • thickener
    • emulsifier
    • base

    Description of Carnauba Wax

    One of the hardest cosmetic waxes found, this wax is taken from the Brazilian palm tree Copernicia prunifera. A very hard, thick wax with a high melting point around 180-185 degrees. It is mainly used in furniture waxes, lipsticks, and cosmetic recipes, which require a formidable barrier agent. 

    See also carnauba wax more.


    CARNAUBA WAX IS IN:

    Eye Liner

    Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eyeliner

    Mascara

    Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Pure Soul Mascara

    Lip Liner

    Bite Beauty The Lip Pencil