THE BEST OF NATURAL & ORGANIC BEAUTY

YARROW EXTRACT

Yarrow herbal extract

Scientfic name:  Achillea millefolium

Family: Asteraceae, daisy
Origin: Croatia


BEST OR ALLERGIC, SENSITIVE, BLEMISHED, AND OILY SKIN TYPES

Ingredient Features

  • anti-allergenic
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • astringent
  • detoxifying

 

User Benefits

  • soothing
  • anti-aging
  • protecting
  • cleansing
  • firming
  • healing

Function in Product

  • preservative

The genus name of yarrow, Achillea, is derived from the mythical Greek character, Achilles, who reportedly carried it with his army to treat battle wounds. The plant has a long history as a powerful healing herb used topically for wounds, cuts and abrasions. Yarrow intensifies the medicinal action of other herbs taken with it, and helps eliminate toxins from the body. Yarrow is valued for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, powerful astringent and mild sedative properties. Its active constituents include: azulene, terpenes such as camphor and linalool, phenolcarboxylic acids such as salicylic acid (good for acneic skin), flavonoids, coumarins, tannins and alkamides. The flowers are rich in chemicals converted by steam into anti-allergenic compounds. The leaves and flowers of yarrow are useful for oily skin in the form of facial steams, cleansers, toners and aftershaves. Yarrow is also used to treat rashes, eczema, varicose veins and as a powerful styptic, insect repellant and blood vessel tonic. The oil is good for hair care, insomnia, bruising, scars, stretch marks and varicose veins.


YARROW EXTRACT IS IN:

Face Cream

Pangea Organics French Chamomile and Orange Blossom Facial Cream

Hand Soap

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Hand Soap

Body Wash

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Body Wash

Pangea Organics Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Body Wash

Bar Soap

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage With Geranium and Yarrow Bar Soap

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Hand and Body Lotion

yarrow-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL

Ylang ylang essential oil is best for blemished, combination, oily skin and anti-aging.

Scientific name:  Canaga odorata

Family: Annonaceae, custard apple
Origin: Madagascar


BEST FOR BLEMISHED, OILY, COMBINATION, AND MATURE SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • deodorant

User Benefits

  • protecting
  • cleansing
  • balancing

Aromatherapy

  • aphrodesiac
  • de-stressing
  • euphoric
  • relaxing
  • sedative

Function in Product

  • preservative

Ylang ylang essential oil is distilled from the Cananga tree's greenish-yellow, starfish-shaped flowers produced year-round. The fresh blossoms have traditionally been used to infuse coconut oil with their heavy fragrance. Ylang ylang is antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-seborrheic. Best for blemished, dry, mature, normal-domination, oil-rich and stressed skin, ylang oil is used to treat the following skin conditions: acne, broken capillaries, scars, seborrhea and varicose veins. Because it is bactericidal, ylang ylang also functions well as a deodorant. Classified as euphoric, this cooling oil is calming, relaxing, sedative and potent aphrodisiac. One of the most masculine essential oils, ylang oil is used for aggression, anger, anxiety, depression, emotional and mental fatigue, hypertension, palpitations, panic, sensuality, shyness, stress and tension.


YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN:

Lip Balm

Pangea Organics Egyptian Fennel with Grapefruit and Sweet Orange Lip Balm

Face Cream

Pangea Organcis Malagasy Ylang Ylang and Linden Flower Facial Cream

Body Wash

Pangea Organics Malagasy Ylang Ylang and Linden Flower Body Wash

Bar Soap

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Bar Soap

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics French Chamomile with Sweet Orange and Lavender Body Lotion

ylang-ylang-essential-oil-glossary-page.jpg

YUCCA ROOT EXTRACT

Yucca root extract 

Scientific name:  Yucca schidigera

Family:  Asparagaceae

Origin:  deserts of the southwestern United States

Part:  root


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • antibacterial
  • anti-inflammatory
  • soothing

User Benefits

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

Function in Product

  • preservative

Traditionally, Native Americans used Yucca for washing, shampooing, and for a myriad of different medicinal applications. Biochemical research has shown that natural saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair damage to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result in a loss of nutrients. It also reduces joint inflammation and has been used with success for allergies and to strengthen the immune system. 


YUCCA ROOT EXTRACT IS IN:

Face Cleanser

Pangea Organics Australian Wild Plum and Willow Facial Cleanser

yucca-root-extract-glossary-page.jpg