THE BEST OF NATURAL & ORGANIC BEAUTY

VANILLA EXTRACT

Clove essential oil is best for blemished skin.

Scientific name:  Vanilla planifolia

Family Name:  orchidaceae, orchid

Plant Origin:  Indonesia, Mexico

Parts:  bean

Extraction method:  solvent or CO2

 


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

Ingredient Features

  • balsamic

User Benefits

  • soothing

Function in Product

  • preservative

About VANILLA PLANIFOLIA (VANILLA) FRUIT EXTRACT: This ingredient is an extract of the fruit (bean) of the vanilla plant, Vanilla planifolia.

Function(s): Proprietary; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; SKIN CONDITIONING; SKIN PROTECTING; SMOOTHING

Synoym(s): VANILLA PLANIFOLIA FRUIT EXTRACT, EXTRACT OF VANILLA PLANIFOLIA; VANILLA EXTRACT; VANILLA FRUIT EXTRACT; VANILLA PLANIFOLIA EXTRACT

PAULA'S CHOICE says:

Rating:

GOOD

Categories:

Plant Extracts , Antioxidants , Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts , Anti-Irritants

Extract used primarily as a fragrance and flavoring agent. The vanilla plant is a source of catechins (also known as polyphenols), which exhibit antioxidant activity and serve as anti-inflammatory agents (Source: Drugs Experimental Clinical Research, 2004; 30(1):1–10).

When vanilla is grown in cultivation the deep trumpet-shaped flowers have to be hand-pollinated - except in Mexico where the native humming birds do most of the work.

Vanilla is a flavor derived from orchids of the genus Vanilla, primarily from the Mexican species, flat-leaved vanilla (V. planifolia). The word vanilla, derived from the diminutive of the Spanish word vaina (vaina itself meaning sheath or pod), simply translates as little pod.[1] Pre-Columbian Mesoamerican people cultivated the vine of the vanilla orchid, called tlilxochitl by the Aztecs, and Spanish conquistador Hernán Cortés is credited with introducing both vanilla and chocolate to Europe in the 1520s.[2]

Initial attempts to cultivate vanilla outside Mexico and Central America proved futile because of the symbiotic relationship between the vanilla orchid and its natural pollinator, the local species of Melipona bee.[citation needed] Pollination is required to set the fruit from which the flavoring is derived. In 1837, Belgian botanist Charles François Antoine Morren discovered this fact and pioneered a method of artificially pollinating the plant. The method proved financially unworkable and was not deployed commercially.[3] In 1841, Edmond Albius, a slave who lived on the French island of Réunion in the Indian Ocean, discovered at the age of 12 that the plant could be hand-pollinated. Hand-pollination allowed global cultivation of the plant.[4]

Three major species of vanilla currently are grown globally, all of which derive from a species originally found in Mesoamerica, including parts of modern-day Mexico.[5] The various subspecies are Vanilla planifolia (syn. V. fragrans), grown on Madagascar, Réunion, and other tropical areas along the Indian Ocean; V. tahitensis, grown in the South Pacific; and V. pompona, found in the West Indies, and Central and South America.[6] The majority of the world's vanilla is the V. planifolia species, more commonly known as Bourbon vanilla (after the former name of Réunion, Île Bourbon) or Madagascar vanilla, which is produced in Madagascar and neighboring islands in the southwestern Indian Ocean, and in Indonesia.[7][8] Leptotes bicolor is used in the same way in South America.

Vanilla is the second most expensive spice after saffron,[9][10] because growing the vanilla seed pods is labor-intensive.[10]Despite the expense, vanilla is highly valued for its flavor, which author Frederic Rosengarten, Jr. described in The Book of Spices as "pure, spicy, and delicate"; he called its complex floral aroma a "peculiar bouquet".[11] As a result, vanilla is widely used in both commercial and domestic baking, perfume manufacture andaromatherapy.


VANILLA EXTRACT IS IN:

Hand Soap

Pangea Organics Canadian Pine with White Sage Hand Soap

Body Wash

Pangea Organics Canadian Pine with White Sage Body Wash

Bar Soap

Vanilla_Extract-glossary-page.jpg

VANILLA ESSENTIAL OIL

Clove essential oil is best for blemished skin.

Scientific name:  Vanila planifolia

Family Name:  orchidaceae, orchid

Plant Origin:  Mexico, Madagascar, Tahiti

Parts:  bean

Extraction method:  resinoid by solvent extraction, or CO2

 


BEST FOR BLEMISHED SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • balsamic
  • skin conditioning

User Benefits

  • soothing
  • smoothing

 

Aromatherapy

  • soothing
  • warming

Function in Product

  • preservative

About VANILLA PLANIFOLIA (VANILLA) FRUIT EXTRACT: This ingredient is an extract of the fruit (bean) of the vanilla plant, Vanilla planifolia.

Function(s): Proprietary; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; SKIN CONDITIONING; SKIN PROTECTING; SMOOTHING

Synoym(s): VANILLA PLANIFOLIA FRUIT EXTRACT, EXTRACT OF VANILLA PLANIFOLIA; VANILLA EXTRACT; VANILLA FRUIT EXTRACT; VANILLA PLANIFOLIA EXTRACT

Vanilla essential oil is a viscous dark brown liquid with a rich, sweet, balsamic, vanilla-like odor. It blends well with sandalwood, vetiver, opopanax, benzoin, balsams and spice oils.

Vanilla planifolia is a species of vanilla orchid. It is native to Mexico, and is one of the primary sources for vanilla flavouring, due to its high vanillin content. Common names are Flat-leaved VanillaTahitian Vanilla (for the Pacificstock formerly thought to be a distinct species), and West Indian Vanilla (also used for the Pompona Vanilla, V. pompona). Often, it is simply referred to as "the vanilla". It was first scientifically named in 1808.

Distribution

Vanilla planifolia is found in Central America and the West Indies. It prefers hot, wet, tropical climates. It is harvested mostly in Mexico and Madagascar.

Description

Like all members of the genus VanillaV. planifolia is a vine. It uses its fleshy roots to support itself as it grows.

Flowers

Vanilla planifolia, flower

Flowers are greenish-yellow, with a diameter of 5 cm (2 in). They last only a day, and must be pollinated manually, during the morning, if fruit is desired. The plants are self-fertile, and pollination simply requires a transfer of the pollen from the anther to the stigma. If pollination does not occur, the flower is dropped the next day. In the wild, there is less than 1% chance that the flowers will be pollinated, so in order to receive a steady flow of fruit, the flowers must be hand-pollinated when grown on farms.

Fruit

Fruit is produced only on mature plants, which are generally over 3 m (10 ft) long. The fruits are 15-23 cm (6-9 in) long pods (often incorrectly called beans). They mature after about five months, at which point they are harvested and cured. Curing ferments and dries the pods while minimizing the loss of essential oils. Vanilla extract is obtained from this portion of the plant.

Chemistry

The major chemical components from the pods are vanillin, vanillic acid, 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde and 4-hydroxybenzoic acid.[2]


VANILLA ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN:

Lip Balm

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Soother

Lip Gloss

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Hydra Gloss

Lip Stick

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Love Lipstick

vanilla-essential-oil-page.jpg

VIOLET LEAF EXTRACT

Violet leaf herbal extract is dry, balanced and oily skin.

Scientific name:  Viola odorata

Family name:  Violaceae, violet
Origin:  China


BEST FOR DRY, BALANCED, AND OILY SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • astringent
  • demulcent

User Benefits

  • protecting
  • cleansing
  • firming
  • soothing

Function in Product

  • preservative

Otherwise known as the sweet violet, the leaves and flowers are antiseptic, astringent, demulcent and antioxidant (rich in vitamins A and C). Its active constituents include: salicylic acid and other phenolcarboxylic acids, 10% mucilage, flavonoids, anthocyanidin glycosides, carotenoids, coumarins, a-tocopherol, peptides and 29 or 30 amino acids. One quirk of the violet is its elusive scent – along with terpenes, a major component of the scent is a ketone compound called ionone, which temporarily desensitizes the receptors in the nose; sniff all you like, you won’t get any more smell from the flower. Violets are excellent for dry, normal and oil-rich skin and are included in facial steams, cleansers, toners, lotions, moisturizers and bath herbs. Used internally, violet may help to clear the skin of acne, boils, eczema and psoriasis. The oil is good for insomnia, sluggish circulation and stress.


VIOLET EXTRACT IS IN:

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Italian red Mandarin with Rose Facial Cream

Pangea Organics Moroccan Argan With Willow and Rosemary Facial Cream

Pangea Organics Nigerian Ginger with Lavender and Thyme Facial Cream

Hand Soap

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Hand Soap

Hand Cream

Pangea Organics Chilean Rosehip with Tamanu and Red Clover Hand Cream

Body Wash

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Wash

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender and Cardamom Body Lotion

violet-extract-page.jpg