THE BEST OF NATURAL & ORGANIC BEAUTY

LADY'S MANTLE EXTRACT

Lady's mantle herbal extract is best for blemished and oily skin.

Scientific name:  Alchemilla vulgaris

Family Name: Rosaceae, rose

Origin: Europe

Form:  extract

Parts:  above ground parts of the plant, dried

 


BEST FOR BLEMISHED AND OILY SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • astringent
  • antimicrobial
  • vulnerary

User Benefits

  • protecting
  • anti-aging
  • toning
  • cleansing
  • healing

Function in Products

  • active

The genus name, Alchemilla is from the Arabic, alkemelych, meaning "alchemy," as alchemists believed that the morning crystal dewdrops in this plant, which they called "Heaven’s Water" held magical powers to help them in their work. This herb was used to staunch bleeding on the battlefields of the 15th and 16th centuries. At one time, the astringent effects of this plant were marketed as a virginity restorative. To the Icelandic people, Lady’s Mantle has been long considered sacred. The leaves and flowering shoots are used as an anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, astringent, styptic, tonic and vulnerary for skin. Its high tannin content gives it constricting properties, thus reducing the appearance of large pores, and its flavonoid content gives it anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Lady’s Mantle is used in lotions to soften rough skin or minimize enlarged pores and birthmarks. The juice or teas of Lady’s Mantle is applied to acne and used as a facial steam for acne. It is also used as an eyewash for conjunctivitis, a mouthwash for sores or after dental extraction, and as a gargle for laryngitis.


LADY'S MANTLE EXTRACT IS IN:

Face Toner

Pangea Organics Argentinean Tangerine and Thyme Facial Toner

ladys-mantle-extract-page.jpg

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

Lavender essential oil is best for blemished and sensitive skin.

Scientific name:  Lavandula angustifolia

Lesser varieties:  Lavandula mailette, Lavandula hybrida grosso

Family name:  Lamiaceae, mint
Plant Origin: France

 


BEST FOR SENSITIVE, DELICATE, BLEMISHED AND OILY SKIN

Ingredients Features

  • antioxidant
  • anti-irritant
  • astringent
  • antiseptic
  • anti-inflammatory
  • cell regenerative
  • anti-wrinkle

User Benefits

  • protecting
  • soothing
  • firming
  • cleansing
  • anti-aging
  • healing
  • smoothing
  • balancing

 

Aromatherapy

  • appeasing
  • calming
  • clarifying
  • de-stressing
  • healing
  • uplifting

Function in Products

  • preservative

Lavender oil is one of the only essential oils that can be applied undiluted, or “neat,” to the skin. It is a remedy for sunburns and burns, prevents wrinkles and scarring, and soothes and heals insect bites. It also helps to prevent infection; for example, a drop or two of undiluted lavender essential oil can be applied topically to dispel a pimple before erupting. Lavender is used in skin formulas as facial steams, cleansers, toners, lotions, soaps, massage oils and foot soaks. Misting oneself several times daily with lavender water helps to moisturize the skin and improve one's mood. The aroma of lavender is described as a smooth, sweet floral top-middle note with an herbaceous undertone. Lavender oil is a potent healing agent both mentally and physically. Its properties for mind include: calming, relaxing, clarifying, stimulating, healing and appeasing. Emotional benefits include ease of: anxiety, depression, hysteria, impatience, fatigue, shock, suspicion and tension. As a powerful relaxant it is used to treat insomnia just place some on a white pillowcase before bed.

  • highland lavender: antiseptic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, promotes tissue regeneration, soothes burns, prevents scarring, sleep aid, calms, relaxes and balances

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN:

Lip Balm

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Soother

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Lip Balm

Face Cleanser

Pangea Organics Australian Wild Plum and Willow Facial Cleanser

Pangea Organics Egyptian Calendula and Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

Mask

Pangea Organics Japanese Matcha Tea with Acai and Goji Berry Facial Mask

Face Toner

Pangea Organics Argentinean Tangerine and Thyme Facial Toner

Pangea Organics Italian Green Mandarin and Sweet Lime Facial Toner

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Nigerian Ginger with Lavender and Thyme Facial Cream

Hand Soap

Pangea Organics Canadian Pine with White Sage Hand Soap

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Hand Soap

Hand Cream

Pangea Organics Chilean Rosehip with Tamanu and Red Clover Hand Cream

Body Wash

Pangea Organics Canadian Pine with White Sage Body Wash

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Wash

Body Polish

Pangea Organics Brazilian Brown Sugar with Cocoa Butter Body Polish

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics French Chamomile with Sweet Orange and Lavender Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Lotion

lavender-essential-oil-page.jpg

LAVENDER EXTRACT

Lavender essential oil is best for blemished and sensitive skin.

Scientific name: Lavandula angustifolia

Family Name: Lamiaceae, mint

Origin: France

 


BEST FOR SENSITIVE, OILY AND BLEMISHED SKIN

Ingredients Features

  • antioxidant
  • anti-irritant
  • astringent
  • antiseptic
  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-wrinkle
  • balancing
  • cell regenerating
  • soothing
  • cleansing
  • healing

User Benefits

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

Aromatherapy

  • appeasing
  • calming
  • clarifying
  • de-stressing
  • healing
  • uplifting

Function in Products

  • preservative

The word “lavender” is actually derived from the Latin lavare meaning "to wash" as this herb has such a long tradition in cleansing. This species is known as English lavender. Its properties for skin include: anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, antimicrobial, strongest gentle antiseptic, astringent, cell regenerating, cleansing, demulcent, deodorant, healing, rejuvenating, and balances sebum production. The active constituents of lavender include: terpenes such as linalool, lavandulyl acetate (named for the plant), tannins, flavonoids and phytosterols. Lavender can be used by all skin types and is safe for everyone including children and pregnant women, but is best for blemished, delicate-sensitive, oil-rich, pale-devitalized and traumatized skin. It is also used in treating almost any skin condition including: acne, allergies, anxiety, athlete’s foot, blackheads, bruises, burns, chapped skin, dehydration, dermatitis, eczema, inflamed skin, muscles aches, sagging skin, seborrhea, sensitivity, spider veins and stretch marks.


LAVENDER EXTRACT IS IN:

Face Cleanser

Pangea Organics Egyptian Calendula and Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

Face Scrub

Pangea Organics Egyptian Geranium with Adzuki Bean and Cranberry Facial Scrub

Face Toner

Pangea Organics Italian Green Mandarin and Sweet Lime Facial Toner

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Malagasy Ylang Ylang and Linden Flower Facial Cream

Pangea Organics Nigerian Ginger with Lavender and Thyme Facial Cream

Bar Soap

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Bar Soap

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

lavender-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

LEMON BALM EXTRACT

Lemon essential oil is good for all skin types.

Scientific anme:  Melissa officinalis

Family Name: Lamiaceae, mint

Origin: Mediterranean region & Asia

 

 

 


BEST FOR SENSITIVE, BLEMISHED, OILY, AND COMBINATION SKIN

Ingredients Features

  • antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing
  • pH balancing
  • rejuvenating

Therpeutic Uses

  • anxiety and stress
  • colic
  • digestion
  • fever blisters

User Benefits

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

 

Aromatherapy

  • comforting
  • uplifting

Function in Products

  • preservative

Also referred to as Melissa, this fresh, citrus herb was included in Carmelite Water, a popular toilet water used by men and women of culture during medieval Europe. Its properties for skin include: antiseptic, antiviral, cleansing, demulcent, healing, pH balancer and rejuvenating. It is used in treating: acne, dermatitis, eczema, insect bites and rashes. Lemon balm is best for blemished, irritated skin. Its active constituents include: terpenes, which produce relaxing qualities, hydroxycinnamic acid derivatives such as rosmarinic acid, and flavonoids. The leaves have been used as a compress or poultice for boils, shingles, insect bites, in facial steams and toners for blemishes, and as a rejuvenating agent. The diluted essential oil is used topically on herpes lesions. It is also included in perfumes, bath oils and massage oils. Its properties for mind include: appeasing, comforting, soothing and uplifting. Emotional benefits include ease of emotional shock or grief, depression and insomnia.


LEMON BALM EXTRACT IS IN:

Lip Balm

Vapour Organic Beauty Lux Lip Conditioner

Lip Gloss

Vapour Organic Beauty Elixir Lip Gloss

Lip Stick

Vapour Organic Beauty Siren Lipstick

Face Cleanser

Pangea Organics Australian Wild Plum and Willow Facial Cleanser

Face Toner

Pangea Organics Argentinean Tangerine and Thyme Facial Toner

Pangea Organics Italian Green Mandarin and Sweet Lime Facial Toner

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Nigerian Ginger with Lavender and Thyme Facial Cream

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

lemon-balm-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL

Lemon essential oil is good for all skin types.

Scientific Name:  Citrus limon

Family Name:  Rutaceae

Origin: Italy

 


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • astringent
  • detoxifying
  • lymphatic stimulant

User Benefits

  • protecting
  • toning
  • cleansing
  • deep cleansing

Aromatherapy

  • calming
  • energizing
  • uplifting

Function in Products

  • preservative

Lemon essential oil is obtained by cold press of the peel. Its properties for skin include: antiseptic, astringent, bactericide, detoxifying, cooling, healing, lymphatic stimulant and rejuvenating. The active constituents in lemon oil include: terpenes, flavonoids (such as hesperitin and naringenin, coumarins, carotenoids and citric acid. Lemon oil is good for the following skin conditions: acne, seborrhea, wrinkles and warts. It also brightens dull skin and reduces cellulite and varicose veins. Best for blemished, normal- combination and oil-rich skin types. What makes the properties in lemon oil noteworthy is that they are combined with a delightful aroma and work synergistically on a therapeutic, aesthetic and emotional level. Lemon’s aroma is described as a fresh, light citrus top-note. Its properties for mind include: calming, energizing, relaxing, stimulating and uplifting. Emotional benefits include ease of: aggression, depression, fatigue and tension.


LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL:

Lip Stick

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Love Lipstick

Face Toner

Pangea Organics Argentinean Tangerine and Thyme Facial Toner

Pangea Organics Italian Green Mandarin with Sweet Lime Facial Toner

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Facial Cream Moroccan Argan with Willow and Rosemary Facial Cream

Hand Soap

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Hand Soap

Hand Cream

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Hand Cream

Body Wash

Pangea Organics Egyptian Basil and Mint Body Wash

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Wash

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Body Wash

Bar Soap

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Bar Soap

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Bar Soap

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Egyptian Basil and Mint Hand and Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

Nail and Cuticle Oil

Vapour Organic Beauty Replenish Nail and Cuticle Oil

lemon-essential-oil-glossary-page.jpg

LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL

Lemon essential oil is best for combination, oily and mature skin types.

Scientific name:  Cymbopogon citratus

Family: Poaceae, grass

Origin: Italy


BEST FOR OILY, COMBINATION, AND MATURE SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • astringent
  • antiseptic
  • deodorizing
  • detoxifying

User Benefits

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

 

Aromatherapy

  • calming
  • anti-depressant

Function in Products

  • preservative

The leaves of lemongrass are an important aromatic and powerful antiseptic agent. Additional properties for skin include: antimicrobial, mildly astringent, deodorizing, detoxifying and disinfecting. Best for normal to oily, and oily skin, lemongrass is also good for mature, sagging and devitalized smoker’s skin (helps to eliminate wastes). It is a tonic for open pores. In the form of facial steams, cleansers, soaps and bath herbs, lemongrass is used for oily, acneic skin and to fight skin infections. Lemongrass is excellent for oily, dandruff and blond hair when used in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses. The essential oil (also known as citronella) is used in deodorants, perfumery, insect repellents, and cures for athlete’s foot. Good for stress, lemongrass is calming. The essential oil is also used as an appetite suppressant.


LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN:

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

lemongrass-essential-oil-glossary-page.jpg

LEMONGRASS EXTRACT

Lemongrass herbal extract

Scientific name:  Cymbopogon citratus

Family: Poaceae, grass

Origin: Italy


BEST FOR COMBINATION, OILY, MATURE SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • astringent
  • antiseptic
  • deodorizing
  • detoxifying

 

 

User Benefits

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

 

Aromatherapy

  • calming
  • anti-depressant

Function in Products

  • preservative

The leaves of lemongrass are an important aromatic and powerful antiseptic agent. Additional properties for skin include: antimicrobial, mildly astringent, deodorizing, detoxifying and disinfecting. Best for normal to oily, and oily skin, lemongrass is also good for mature, sagging and devitalized smoker’s skin (helps to eliminate wastes).

* Essential Oil

Origin: India

It is a tonic for open pores. In the form of facial steams, cleansers, soaps and bath herbs, lemongrass is used for oily, acneic skin and to fight skin infections. Lemongrass is excellent for oily, dandruff and blond hair when used in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses. The essential oil (also known as citronella) is used in deodorants, perfumery, insect repellents, and cures for athlete’s foot. Good for stress, lemongrass is calming. The essential oil is also used as an appetite suppressant.


LEMONGRASS EXTRACT IS IN:

Hand Cream

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Hand Cream

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

lemongrass-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT

Licorice root is best for sensitive skin and anti-aging.

Sceintific name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Family Name: Fabaceae, legume

Origin: Spain

 

 

 


BEST FOR SENSITIVE AND MATURE SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-irritant
  • soothing
  • lightening

User Benefits

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

Function in Products

  • preservative

Licorice has a long and highly valued record of uses. For example, it remains one of the most important herbs in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM). Among the most consistent and important uses are as a demulcent (soothing, coating agent), which makes licorice perfect for sensitive skin. Licorice root is a very effective anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant, which inhibits the breakdown of cortisol produced in the body. It is also antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal, and a potent antioxidant. Its active constituents include: triterpene saponins (such as glycyrrhizin, glabridin, soya saponins), flavonoids, coumarins and terpenes. Licorice extract is thought to have a depigmenting effect as well as an inhibitory effect on melanin synthesis as a result of its ability to act as a tyrosinase inhibitor. Its uses include treatment for: chronic fatigue syndrome, cold sores, eczema, fibromyalgia, menopause and peptic ulcers.


LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT IS IN:

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Nigerian Ginger with Lavender and Thyme Facial Cream

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

licorice-root-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

LIME ESSENTIAL OIL

Lime essential oil is best for combination, oily and blemished skin types.

Scientific name:  Citrus limetta

Family name:  Rutaceas

Origin: South Africa, Ivory Coast, Mexico

 


BEST FOR COMBINATION,OILY, AND BLEMISHED SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • astringent
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antiseptic

User Benefits

  • protecting
  • firming
  • anti-aging
  • cleansing
  • refreshing

 

Aromatherapy

  • elevating
  • energizing
  • inspiring
  • refreshing

Function in Products

  • preservative

Lime is a useful cooling, toning and astringent oil for skin care blends. It is also used for varicose veins. Lime is refreshing, especially in hot weather. It inspires the mind and elevates the spirit with its aroma, a fresh, sharp citrus top note. Additional properties for the mind include: antidepressant, energizing and relaxing.


LIME ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN:

Face Toner

Pangea Organics Argentinean Tangerine and Thyme Facial Toner

Pangea Organics Italian Green Mandarin and Sweet Lime Facial Toner

Body Wash

Pangea Organics Egyptian Basil and Mint Body Wash

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Wash

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Body Wash

Hand Soap

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow

Bar Soap

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Bar Soap

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Bar Soap

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

lime-essential-oil-page.jpg

LINDEN FLOWER EXTRACT

Linden flower herbal extract is best for sensitive skin and anti-aging.

Scientific name: Tilia europaea

Family Name: Malvaceae

Origin: Croatia

 


BEST FOR MATURE AND SENSITIVE SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-septic
  • anti-wrinkle
  • healing
  • smoothing
  • softening

User Benefits

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

 

Aromatherapy

  • calming

Function in Products

  • preservative

The linden flower is used cosmetically for its antiseptic and sedative qualities. Its main active constituents are flavonoids and glycosides. Linden helps to leave the skin smooth and soft, and minimizes wrinkles. It also helps to heal blood vessel walls and is used to clear acne and rashes as well as to treat burns. Linden is included in facial waters, facial steams, masks, lotions, moisturizers, soaps and relaxing bath herbs, as well as in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses. Another use is as a nervine proscribed by herbalists in treating restlessness, hysteria, headaches and stress.


LINDEN FLOWER EXTRACT IS IN:

Face Cleanser

Pangea Organics Australian Wild Plum and Willow Facial Cleanser

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Facial Cream Moroccan Argan with Willow and Rosemary Facial Cream

Body Wash

Pangea Organics Egyptian Basil and Mint Body Wash

Pangea Organics Malagasy Ylang Ylang and Linden Flower Body Wash

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender and Cardamom Body Lotion

linden-flower-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

LOTUS LEAF / FLOWER EXTRACT

Roman chamomile essential oil is best for sensitive skin.

Scientific name:  Nelumbo Nucifera

Family name:  Nelumbonaceae

Plant origin:  Northeastern China

Parts:  leaf, flowers

Form:  extract

 

 


BEST FOR STRESSED AND SENSITIVE SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • anti-irritant
  • skin conditioning
  • astringent

 

User Benefits

  • cell-protecting
  • soothing
  • smoothing
  • toning
  • soothing
  • cooling

Function in Products

  • active

Lotus flowers are antioxidant, astringent, soothing, and cooling. The Sacred water lotus has been used in the Orient as a medicinal herb for well over 1,500 years, and is also an important religious, artistic, and folklore icon. It was brought to India from Egypt, where it was associated with the sun: the lotus, like the sun, opened in the morning and closed at night. It was also associated with the god Horus, who was often depicted sitting or standing on the lotus, like Brahma and the Buddha after him. In Egypt the flower was blue and white, and was seen as a flower of resurrection, and used in funeral rights and depicted in the artwork in tombs. In India it represents birth and rebirth; Brahma was born seated on a lotus flower. Lotus flowers are seen in these cultures as bearing prosperity and fertility, and allowing the inner being to bloom. All of parts of the plant may be used.

See also lotus leaf extract more.


LOTUS LEAF EXTRACT IS IN: 

Primer

Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Soft Focus Skin Perfecting Primer

Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Luminous Skin Perfecting Primer

Concealer

Vapour Organic Beauty Illusionist Concealer

Foundation

Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Soft Focus Foundation

Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Luminous Foundation

Multi Use

Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Classic

Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Stain

lotus-leaf-page.jpg