THE BEST OF NATURAL & ORGANIC BEAUTY

FENNEL FRUIT EXTRACT

Fennel seed herbal extract is best for blemished skin and anti-aging.

Scientific name:  Foeniculum vulgare

Family:  Apiaceae

Origin:  Hungary

Form:  herbal extract

Parts:  dried "seed" fruit

 


BEST FOR NORMAL TO DRY AND MATURE SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • antimicrobial
  • astringent
  • anti-inflammatory
  • detoxifyer
  • antiseptic
  • restorative
  • circulatory stimulant

User Benefits

  • protecting
  • cleansing
  • firming
  • anti-aging
  • cleansing
  • puffiness reducing
  • revitalizing

 

Function in Products

  • active

The seeds of fennel are used for their anti-inflammatory, deep-cleansing, detoxifying, revitalizing, antimicrobial and circulatory stimulant properties. The active constituents of fennel seed include: terpenesfatty acids, protein, flavonoidsphenolcarboxylic acids and coumarins. Best for normal to dry and mature skin, fennel seed is used in facial steams, cleansers, soaps, anti-wrinkle creams and lotions. It also helps to calm unevenly colored or blotchy skin. A cool fennel seed tea compress is used to reduce puffiness on closed swollen eyes and as a tonic for chapped skin. Fennel is used in salves to heal bruises. Chewing a few fennel seeds after a meal helps freshen the breath. It is also an insect repellant. 

Introduction

Fennel’s name comes from the Latin foeniculum, meaning “little hay”. The Roman historian Pliny recorded that when snakes shed their skins, they ate fennel to restore their sight (although he did not record how he made this observation). Several liquors are flavored with fennel, including aquavit, gin, absinthe and fennouillete.

All the above-ground parts of the fennel plant are edible. Fennel “seeds” are actually whole fruits, the most aromatic seeds found in the center of the seed head. In seed, a bright green color indicates quality. The herb should be stored in a tightly closed container in a cool, dry place.

Also known as

Foeniculum vulgare and Anethum Foeniculum, Bari-Sanuf, Bitter Fennel, Carosella, Common Fennel, Fennel Oil, Fennel Seed, Finnochio, Florence Fennel, Foeniculi Antheroleum, Foeniculum Officinale, Foeniculum Capillaceum, Garden Fennel, Large Fennel, Sanuf, Shatapuspha, Sweet Fennel, Wild Fennel.

see also:  Fennel seed essential oil


FENNEL FRUIT EXTRACT IS IN:

Face Toner

Pangea Organics French Rosemary and Sweet Orange Facial Toner

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Italian red Mandarin with Rose Facial Cream

Pangea Organics Facial Cream Moroccan Argan with Willow and Rosemary Facial Cream

Hand Soap

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geraium and Yarrow Hand Soap

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Hand Soap

Hand Cream

Pangea Organics Chilean Rosehip with Tamanu and Red Clover Hand Cream

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Hand Cream

Pangea Organics French Chamomile with Sweet Orange and Lavender Hand Cream

Body Wash

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Wash

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Body Wash

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics French Chamomile with Sweet Orange and Lavender Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Lotion

fennel-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

FENNEL SEED ESSENTIAL OIL

Fennel herbal extract is best for normal-dry and anti-aging.

Scientific name:  Foeniculum vulgare

Family: Apiaceae

Origin: Hungary

Form:  steam distilled essential oil

Parts:  seed

 


BEST FOR DRY AND MATURE SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • antimicrobial
  • astringent
  • anti-inflammatory
  • detoxifyer
  • restorative

User Benefits

  • protecting
  • cleansing
  • toning
  • anti-aging
  • rejuvenative

 

Aromatherapy

  • de-stressing
  • energizing
  • freeing
  • stimulating
  • warming

Function in Products

  • active

Described as a sweet, floral top-middle note with an herbaceous spicy undertone, essential oil of fennel is energizing, stimulating, warming, and eases fear. It is used widely in perfumes and to scent haircare products. Essential oil of fennel is also often used in toothpastes and mouthwashes. 

The seeds of fennel are used for their anti-inflammatory, deep-cleansing, detoxifying, revitalizing, antimicrobial and circulatory stimulant properties. The active constituents of fennel seed include: terpenesfatty acids, protein, flavonoidsphenolcarboxylic acids and coumarins. Best for normal to dry and mature skin, fennel seed is used in facial steams, cleansers, soaps, anti-wrinkle creams and lotions. It also helps to calm unevenly colored or blotchy skin. A cool fennel seed tea compress is used to reduce puffiness on closed swollen eyes and as a tonic for chapped skin. Fennel is used in salves to heal bruises.

Constituents

The essential oil contains anethole (50 to 80%), limonene (5%), fenchone (5%), estragole (methyl-chavicol), safrole, a-pinene (0.5%), camphene, b-pinene, b-myrcene and p-cymene. The seed also contains fiber and complex carbohydrates.

Traditional Use

Fennel is well known throughout the food industry which utilizes all parts of the plant.

Properties

Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitif, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge

Blends Well With

Bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, cypress, dill, fir, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, marjoram, niaouli, orange, pine, ravensara, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, tangerine, ylang ylang

Of Interest

The ancient Greeks thought fennel conveyed long life, courage, and strength. Their name for fennel was marathrion from maraino, meaning “to grow thin”. Fennel’s ability to stave off hunger was employed during fasting days in Europe.

Safety Data

Avoid in epilepsy, estrogen dependent cancers, and while pregnant. May cause skin irritation.

  • fennel: digestive aid, increases metabolism, antidiabetic, anti-inflammatory, fights uti’s, stimulates circulation and estrogen production, brings strength, courage, and longevity

see also:  Fennel fruit extract


FENNEL SEED ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN: 

Lip Balm

Pangea Organics Egyptian Fennel with Grapefruit and Sweet Orange Lip Balm

fennel-seed-essential-oil-glossary-page.jpg

FERRIC FERROCYANIDE

Manuka honey is best for blemished skin.

Scientific name:  ferric ferrocynanide

aka:  Prussian blue

Synthetic

Colorant


Ingredient Features

  • non-toxic
  • UVA and UVB protecting

User Benefits

  • safe
  • sun protection

Function in Products

  • colorant

Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510): an inorganic mineral salt used to provide a rich blue color. Cosmetic-grade ferric ferrocyanide is approved for use on the eyes and face in the U.S., and on lips, eyes and face in the E.U. and Japan. Please note: Ferric ferrocyanide is not approved for use on the lips in the U.S.

Prussian blue is a dark blue pigment with the idealized formula Fe7(CN)18. Another name for the color Prussian blue is Berlin blue or, in painting, Parisian blue

Prussian blue was one of the first synthetic pigments. It is employed as a very fine colloidal dispersion, as the compound itself is not soluble in water. It is famously complex, owing to the presence of variable amounts of other ions and the sensitive dependence of its appearance on the size of the colloidal particles formed when it is made. The pigment is used in paints, and it is the traditional "blue" in blueprints.

In medicine, Prussian blue is used as an antidote for certain kinds of heavy metal poisoning, e.g., by cesium and thallium. In particular it was used to absorb 137Cs+ from those poisoned in the Goiânia accident.[1] Prussian Blue is orally administered. The therapy exploits Prussian Blue's ion exchange properties and high affinity for certain "soft" metal cations.

Prussian blue lent its name to prussic acid (hydrogen cyanide), which was derived from it. In Germany, hydrogen cyanide is called Blausäure ("blue acid"), and Joseph Louis Gay-Lussac gave cyanide its name, from the Greek word κυανός (kyanos, "blue"), because of the color of Prussian blue.

Despite the fact that it is prepared from cyanide salts, Prussian blue is nontoxic because the cyanide groups are tightly bound to Fe. Other polymeric cyanometalates are similarly stable with low toxicity.

Prussian blue is a microcrystalline blue powder. It is insoluble, but the crystallites tend to form a colloid. Such colloids can pass through fine filters. Despite being one of the oldest known synthetic compounds, the composition of Prussian blue remained uncertain for many years.

Vincent van Gogh's Starry Night uses Prussian and Cerulean blue pigments.

see also:  Pigment


FERRIC FERROCYANIDE IS IN:

 

ferric-ferrocyanide-page.jpg

FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL

Frankincense essential oil is best for normal-combination, oily, and mature skin.

Scientific name:  Boswellia Carterii, Boswellia Serrata

Family Name: Burseraceae

Origin: Oman

Form:  essential oil, resin, gum

Parts:  resin

 


BEST FOR NORMAL, COMBINATION, DRY AND MATURE SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • anti-wrinkle
  • vulnerary
  • cell-regenerator

User Benefits

  • protecting
  • cleansing
  • anti-aging
  • healing
  • rejuvenating

 

Aromatherapy

  • calming
  • fortifying
  • grounding

Function in Products

  • active

The essence of frankincense is distilled from the resinous "tears" that the tree produces in order to cicatrize the small wounds on its trunk and branches made to ripen the precious substance. Probably for this reason frankincense has an incredible cicatrisation power on wounds and lesions of various kinds on human skin. It is also referred to as olibanum, which is derived from the Arabic al-luban (“the milk”), a reference to the milky sap tapped from the tree. Frankincense has been used in cosmetics since antiquity for wrinkles and skin infections. The active constituents of frankincense include: terpenes, mucilage and boswellic acids (named after the plant). Its properties for skin include: anti-aging, antiseptic, anti-wrinkle, rejuvenating, revitalizing, stimulating, vulnerary and warming. It is also good for stretch marks. Olibanum is described as a rich, oriental base note, with citrus, spice and incense undertones. Diffused in the air, frankincense possesses extraordinary antiseptic properties and is purifying as much for the spaces in which we occupy as for our minds. Additional properties for mind include: calming, energizing, fortifying, grounding, relaxing and stimulating. It helps to ease anxiety, depression, disappointment, fatigue, fear, grief, impatience, insecurity, loneliness, nervousness, panic attacks, stress and tension.

frankincense: increases spiritual awareness, uplifts spirits, stimulates limbic, system, hypothalamus, pineal and pituitary glands, immune stimulating, antitumoral

Traditional Use

Frankincense has a long history as incense. It was burned by the Egyptians and is used in many religious ceremonies. Traditionally it has also been used for skin ailments.

Properties

Analgesic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, sedative, tonic, vulnerary

Blends Well With

Bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cinnamon, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang

Of Interest

Frankincense has many other names that it is known as. Most commonly you will see it as frankincense, olibanum, or boswellia.


FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN:

Primer

Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Soft Focus Skin Perfecting Primer

Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Luminous Skin Perfecting Primer

Concealer

Vapour Organic Beauty Illusionist Concealer

Foundation

Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Soft Focus Foundation

Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Luminous Foundation

Multi Use

Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Classic

Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Stain

Face Scrub

Pangea Organics Egyptian Geranium with Adzuki Bean and Cranberry Facial Scrub

Face Toner

Pangea Organics French Rosemary and Sweet Orange Facial Toner

frankincense-essential-oil-glossary-page.jpg

FRUCTOSE

Fennel seed herbal extract is best for blemished skin and anti-aging.

Scientific name:  fructose

Synthetic

Derived from corn

 


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES, ESPECIALLY DRY

Ingredient Features

  • humectant
  • skin conditioner

User Benefits

  • moisturizing
  • smoothing

Function in Products

  • humectant

A natural sugar used for moisture binding and to soften skin.

Fructose, or fruit sugar, is a simple monosaccharide found in many plants, where it is often bonded to glucose to form the disaccharide sucrose. It is one of the three dietary monosaccharides, along with glucose and galactose, that are absorbed directly into the bloodstream during digestion. Fructose was discovered by French chemist Augustin-Pierre Dubrunfaut in 1847. The name "fructose" was coined in 1857 by the English chemist William Miller. Pure, dry fructose is a very sweet, white, odorless, crystalline solid and is the most water-soluble of all the sugars. From plant sources, fructose is found in honey, tree and vine fruits, flowers, berries, and most root vegetables.

Commercially, fructose is frequently derived from sugar cane, sugar beets, and maize. Crystalline fructose is the monosaccharide, dried, ground, and of high purity. High-fructose corn syrup (HFCS) is a mixture of glucose and fructose as monosaccharides. Sucrose is a compound with one molecule of glucose covalently linked to one molecule of fructose. All forms of fructose, including fruits and juices, are commonly added to foods and drinks for palatability and taste enhancement, and for browning of some foods, such as baked goods.


FRUCTOSE IS IN:

Mascara

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Pure Soul Mascara

fructose-page.jpg