THE BEST OF NATURAL & ORGANIC BEAUTY

ELDER FLOWER/BERRY EXTRACT

Elderberry is best for

Scientific name:  Sambucus Nigra, S. Canadensis

Family:  Adoxaceae, moschatel

Plant origin:  Croatia

Form:  herbal extract

Parts:  flowers and berries

 


BEST FOR DRY, COMBINATION, AND OILY SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • astringent
  • anti-inflammatory
  • emollient
  • antiseptic

User Benefits

  • protecting
  • firming
  • anti-aging
  • moisturizing
  • cleansing

Function in Products

  • active

The flowers of the elder are used for their anti-imlammatory, emollient and mild astringent properties. Its active constituents are terpenes, flavonoids, phenol carboxylic acids (such as caffein acid and ferric acid), mucilage and tannins. Elder is healing for injuries, infection and various skin conditions. Elder blossoms are used for both oily and dry skin in facial steams, cleansers, scrubs, lotions, moisturizers, soaps, toners and salves. Elderflower water is a classic herb used as a toner and reputed to be one of the beauty secrets of many women. It makes a good aftershave tonic and has been used to calm sunburns, reduce enlarged pores and reduce eye puffiness when used as a compress. Elder also makes a relaxing bath herb and benefits dry hair when used in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses. When used internally as a tea or tincture, elder helps to clean the pores from the inside.


ELDER FLOWER/BERRY EXTRACT IS IN:

Primer

Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Soft Focus Skin Perfecting Primer

Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Luminous Skin Perfecting Primer

Face Cleanser

Pangea Organics Australian Wild Plum and Willow Facial Cleanser

Face Toner

Pangea Organics Argentinean Tangerine and Thyme Facial Toner

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Nigerian Ginger with Lavender and Thyme Facial Cream

Hand Soap

Pangea Organics Canadian Pine with White Sage Hand Soap

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Hand Soap

Body Wash

Pangea Organics Canadian Pine with White Sage Body Wash

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Body Wash

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

elderflower-elderberry-herbal-extract-glossary-page.jpg

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Evening primrose is best for dry skin and anti-aging.

Scientific name:  Oenothera biennis

Family: Onagraceae

Origin: China

Form:  cold pressed, partially refined

Parts:  seeds

 


 

GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES, ESPECIALLY DRY AND MATURE

Ingredient Features

  • anti-inflammatory
  • antioxidant
  • astringent
  • cell regenerator
  • emollient
  • sun protectant

User Benefits

  • anti-aging
  • protecting
  • toning
  • rejuvenating
  • moisturizing

Mind

  • anti-anxiety
  • sedative

    Function in Products

    • emollient

    Otherwise known as sundrops, the oil of the mature seeds of evening primrose contain approximately 7-10% gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), a rare essential fatty acid that is a cell regenerator, anti-inflammatory and is very emollient. It also contains terpenes and is astringent. Evening primrose oil is a popular ingredient in organic cosmetics. It acts on the mind to relieve anxiety and sedate. Medicinally, it is recommended for infantile eczema, painful breasts, arthritis, neurosis and reputedly lowers cholesterol. The roots and shoots can be eaten. At one time it was used to ease bruises and speed the healing of wounds. One of the common names of Oenothera, “Kings cure-all,” reflects the wide range of healing powers ascribed to this plant. Evening primrose oil is also shown to have sun protectant properties.

    Typical Analysis

    Color- Yellow
    Odor- Characteristic
    Acid Value- 0.59
    Heavy Metals- less than 0.20 ppm
    Pesticide Residue- Tested Negative
    Peroxide Value- 0.71
    Non-Saponifiables- 1.4%
    Saponification Value- 191.2
    pH- 4.51

    Fatty Acids
    Gamma Linolenic- 9.1%
    Linoleic- 72.6%
    Oleic- 8.4%
    Palmitic- 6.2%
    Stearic- 2.2%


    EVENING PRIMROSE OIL IS IN:

    Primer

    Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Soft Focus Skin Perfecting Primer

    Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Luminous Skin Perfecting Primer

    Makeup Remover

    Vapour Organic Beauty Clarity Makeup Removing Cleansing Oil

    Face Cleanser

    Pangea Organics Egyptian Calendula and Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

    Facial Scrub

    Pangea Organics Egyptian Geranium with Adzuki Bean and Cranberry Facial Scrub

    Face Cream

    Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Facial Cream

    Pangea Organics Nigerian Ginger with Lavender and Thyme Facial Cream

    Facial Oil

    Pangea Organics Himalayan Geranium and Pomegranate Balancing Oil

    Eye Cream

    Pangea Organics Turkish Rose and White Tea Eye Cream

    Nail and Cuticle Oil

    Vapour Organic Beauty Replenish Nail and Cuticle Oil

    evening-primrose-oil-glossary-page.jpg

    EYEBRIGHT EXTRACT

    Roman chamomile essential oil is best for sensitive skin.

    Scientific name:  Euphrasia officinalis

    Family name:  Orabanchaceae

    Form:  herbal extract

    Parts:  leaf, stem, flowers

     


    BEST FOR STRESSED AND SENSITIVE SKIN

    Ingredient Features

    • anti-inflammatory
    • anti-viral
    • astringent
    • anti-allergenic
    • anti-microbial

    User Benefits

    • anti-aging
    • protecting
    • toning
    • soothing
    • cleansing

     

    Function in Products

    • skin-conditioning

    Introduction

    Eyebright is an elegant, tiny English pasture plant, with deeply-cut leaves and numerous, small, white or purplish flowers variegated with yellow. Its botanical name Euphrasia is borrowed from the Greek Euphrosyne (gladness), one of the three graces, distinguished from the others by her joy and mirth. Although the name comes from the Greek, very little is mentioned about the herb by Pliny the Elder or Discorides or in any herbals tomes until the 14th century, where it is mentioned in Gordon’s Liticium Medicinia (1305). It is also mentioned later in Milton’s Paradise Lost, where an angel gives Adam Rue herb and Eyebright to help purge his eyesight. Herbalists have long used eyebright in a poultice to relieve eye area redness and irritation. 

    Constituents

    Anti-inflammatory acubin, antiviral caffeic acid, antiallergenic ferulic acid.

    Euphrasia rostkoviana herb has been used in the traditional Austrian medicine internally as tea, or externally as compresses, for treatment of disorders of the eyes and the gastrointestinal tract.

    Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; ANTIMICROBIAL; ASTRINGENT; SKIN CONDITIONING; SOOTHING; TONIC

    Synoym(s): EUPHRASIA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT, EUPHRASIA EXTRACT; EUPHRASIA OFFICINALIS, EXT.; EUPHRASIS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT; EXTRACT OF EUPHRASIA; EXTRACT OF EUPHRASIA OFFICINALIS; EYEBRIGHT EXTRACT


    EYEBRIGHT EXTRACT IS IN:

    Eye Shadow

    Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Shimmer

    Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Color

    eyebright-extract-page.jpg