GLYCERYL / SUCROSE STEARATE

 Glyceryl/sucrose stearate is good for all skin types.

Scientific name:  Glyceryl Stearate &  Sucrose Stearate

Origin:  glycerin / sugar / synthetic

 


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

Ingredient Features

  • emollient
  • humectant
  • antioxidant
  • protectant

User Benefits

  • moisturizing
  • hydrating
  • protecting
  • soothing

Function in Products

  • emulsifier
  • thickener
  • emollient

Stearic Acid is a white, waxy, natural fatty acid widely used in hand creams and lotions, protective creams and soaps (among many other products). It is the major ingredient used in making bar soap and lubricants, and is an emollient, emulsifier and thickener.

Glyceryl Stearate is an emulsifieremollient and thickener. See glycerin.

Sucrose is sugar, a preservativeantioxidantexfoliantdemulcent and substitute for glycerin. It is a monosaccharide and as such has water-binding properties.

Sucrose Stearate is a mixture of sucrose (sugar) and stearic acid.


GLYCERYL/SUCROSE STEARATE IS IN:

Concealer

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Aloe Concealer

Mascara

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Pure Soul Mascara

Face Cleanser

Pangea Organics Egyptian Calendula and Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

Face Scrub

Pangea Organics Egyptian Geranium with Adzuki Bean and Cranberry Facial Scrub

Mask

Pangea Organics Egyptian Geranium with Adzuki Bean and Cranberry Facial Scrub

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Facial Cream

Pangea Organics Facial Cream Moroccan Argan with Willow and Rosemary Facial Cream

Eye Cream

Pangea Organics Turkish Rose and White Tea Eye Cream

Hand Cream

Pangea Organics Chilean Rosehip with Tamanu and Red Clover Hand Cream

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics French Chamomile with Sweet Orange and Lavender Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass with Rosemary Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Lotion