CINNAMON ESSENTIAL OIL
Scientific name: Cinnamomum vera
Form: essential oil
Process: steam distillation
BEST FOR BLEMISHED SKIN
Function in Products
Its properties for skin include: antifungal, antiseptic, anti-yeast, mildly astringent, detoxifying, parasiticidal and warming. Cinnamon is used in facial scrubs, soaps, cleansers, masks and lotions. Its pungent aroma is described as a sweet, spicy middle note, and is desirable in perfumes and aftershaves. Considered an aphrodisiac, the essential oil is included in massage oils for lovers. Further effects on the mind include: promoting happiness and peace, and combating stress. Excellent for brunettes and in preventing baldness, cinnamon is used in shampoos and hair rinses. It freshens the breath when included in toothpastes and mouthwashes and promotes a rosy complexion when used internally.
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Flat, warm, earthy spice
Largest Producing Countries: Sri Lanka, India, and Madagascar
Traditional Use: Cinnamon leaf has been used for culinary and medicinal purposes. The leaf oil has a higher eugenol content then the bark oil, which increases its analgesic properties.
Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic
Blends Well With: Benzoin, bergamot, cardamom, clove, frankincense, ginger, grapefruit, lemon, mandarin, marjoram, nutmeg, orange, peppermint, peru balsam, petitgrain, rose, vanilla, ylang ylang
Of Interest: Cinnamon has been a highly prized commodity since antiquity and is one of the most recognizable scents in the world. The chemical breakdown of Cinnamon leaf oil is similar to that of Clove bud.
Safety Data: Avoid while pregnant. May cause skin irritation.