CASTOR ISOSTEARATE BEESWAX SUCCINATE

 Caprylic capric triglyceride is a base compound used in beauty products made from coconut oil.

Synthetic compound

Origin:  derived from castor oil + beeswax


Ingredient Features

  • low toxicity
  • skin conditioner
  • emollient

User Benefits

  • safe
  • smoothing
  • moisturizing

Function in Product

  • emollient
  • skin conditioner
  • pigment dispersant
  • SPF booster (3,700 mw)
  • gloss agent

Description of Castor Isostearate Beeswax Succinate

 

Castor Isostearate Beeswax Succinate: A castor oil and beeswax derived natural polymer that is created solely with heat and vacuum. No chemicals are used in the process. It increases wear time and enhances texture (certified by Eco-Cert).

EWG Cosmetic Safety Database says:

Castor Isostearate Beeswax Succinate is a polymeric mixture of esters formed by the reactionof Castor Oil (q.v.), Isostearic Acid (q.v.)., Beeswax (q.v.) and Succinic Acid (q.v.).

The Food Guide says:

Castor Isostearate Beeswax Succinate raises no health concern because:

  • It is not on any of GoodGuide’s lists of toxic chemicals which cause suspected or recognized health effects

  • It has not been detected in human tissue or urine

  • It is not a high production volume chemical that lacks safety data


CASTOR ISOSTEARATE BEESWAX SUCCINATE IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL SKINCARE AND MAKEUP PRODUCTS: 

Lip Gloss

Vapour Organic Beauty Elixir Plumping Lip Gloss

Eye Shadow

Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Shimmer

Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Color

Multi Use

Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Classic

Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Stain