CAMELINA OIL

 Jojoba seed oil is best for oily skin.

Scientific name:  Camelina sativa

Family Name:  Brassicaceae

Origin: Europe and Central Asia

Form:  expeller pressed oil

Parts:  seeds

 


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

Ingredient Features

  • skin conditioner
  • emollient
  • nutrient rich
  • antioxidant

User Benefits

  • smoothing
  • moisturizing
  • nourishing
  • anti-aging
  • brightening

Function in Product

  • emollient
  • skin conditioner
  • base

Description of Camelina Oil

Camelina oil is high in EFAs (linoleic) and Omega 3 oils. It has excellent anti-aging benefits, is very emollient, and improves skin elasticity and hydration.

About the oil

Camelina seed oil is very similar to flax in appearance and properties but it has a much more stable shelf life and is not prone to rancidity. This delicious oil can be used for food and cosmetic purposes and comes packed with Omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin E, and anti-oxidants. Great for the skin, hair and eyes, the nourishing properties are also popularly used as an oil additive for our animal companion’s food. This oil makes an excellent choice for natural cosmetics and especially hair care formulas.

About the plant

Considered by many in the US as a weed, it was known as the “gold of pleasure”, and is still sold and marketed under this name in some parts of the world. Camelina is a small annual shrub with small pale yellow or greenish yellow flowers. It is referred to as false flax because it is often found growing in flax fields. Traditionally it was used for oil in lamps, and as feed for livestock. Recently, it has been looked at for its viability as a bio fuel alternative to corn and as a nutritional supplement for farm and domesticated animals. Because of its unrefined nature it has a deep color, heavy herbaceous odor and nutty flavor.

As a food (Wikipedia)

The crop is now being researched due to its exceptionally high levels (up to 45%) of omega-3 fatty acids, which is uncommon in vegetable sources. Seeds contain 38 to 43% oil and 27 to 32% protein. Over 50% of the fatty acids in cold-pressed camelina oil are polyunsaturated. The oil is also very rich in natural antioxidants, such as tocopherols, making this highly stable oil very resistant to oxidation and rancidity. It has 1 - 3% erucic acid. The vitamin E content of camelina oil is approximately 110 mg/100 g. It is well suited for use as a cooking oil. It has an almond-like flavor and aroma.

What the EWG Cosmetic Safety Database has to say:

About Camelina sativa (GOLD OF PLEASURE) SEED OIL – Camelina Sativa Seed Oil is a fixed oil expressed from the seeds of Camelina sativa.

Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; SKIN CONDITIONING

Synoym(s): CAMELINA SATIVA SEED OIL, GOLD OF PLEASURE (CAMELINA SATIVA) OIL; GOLD OF PLEASURE OIL; GOLD OF PLEASURE SEED OIL; PLEASURE (CAMELINA SATIVA) OIL GOLD; PLEASURE OIL GOLD

Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Unrefined

Typical Analysis
Color- Dark Olive/Gold
Odor- Herbaceous and Green
Free Fatty Acids- 0.6
Peroxide Value- less than 2
Iodine Value- 150-160
Specific Gravity- 0.97

 


CAMELINA OIL IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL SKINCARE AND MAKEUP PRODUCTS: 

Lip Stick

Vapour Organic Beauty Siren Lipstick