WILLOWHERB EXTRACT

 Willowherb extract

Scientific name:  Epilobium angustifolium
Family:  Onagraceae
Origin: temperate Northern Hemisphere


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • antibacterial
  • anti-inflammatory
  • soothing

User Benefits

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

Function in Product

  • preservative

Anti-inflammatory and soothing agent shown in clinical studies to work faster and better than many hydrocortisone creams in reducing itching and irritation.


Description 
A superb skin care ingredient, often used in suncare products. Contains salicylic acid a key ingredient in many skin-care products for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris, and warts. It works by causing the cells of the epidermis to slough off more readily, preventing pores from clogging up, and allowing room for new cell growth.


WILLOWHERB EXTRACT IS IN:

Face Cleanser

Pangea Organics Australian Wild Plum and Willow Facial Cleanser

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Facial Cream Moroccan Argan with Willow and Rosemary Facial Cream