SESAME SEED OIL

 Sesame seed oil

Scientific name:  Sesamum indicum

Family:  Pedaliaceae

Origin:  Africa and India


BEST FOR BLEMISHED, OILY, MATURE AND BLEMISHED SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • balancing
  • deodorant

User Benefits

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

Function in Products

  • preservative

The oil-rich seed of sesame contains large amounts of fatty acids, minerals and vitamin E. Sesame Oil is one of several plant emollients that mimic the lipid content of the skin. It helps stabilize and maintain the skin's complex inter-cellular matrix, preventing moisture loss and cell damage and promoting the skin's soft, smooth, healthy appearance. As an ingredient in massage oil it carries soothing, toning, nourishing and moisturizing properties. 


SESAME SEED OIL IS IN:

Lip Balm

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Lip Soother

Lip Gloss

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Hydra Gloss

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Moroccan Argan with Willow and Rosemary Facial Cream

Body Oil

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage and Geranium Body Oil

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Oil