SAFFLOWER SEED OIL

 Safflower seed oil is great for all skin types.

Scietific name: Carthamus tinctorius

Family Name: Asteraceae, daisy

Origin: USA


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • anti-aging
  • emollient
  • softening

User Benefits

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

Function in Products

  • emollient
  • preservative

One of humanity’s oldest crops, safflower oil is expressed from the seed of an Old World herb that has large bright red or orange flowers and resembles a thistle. There are two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid and a-linolenic acid). Used in creams and lotions to soften the skin, this flavorless oil has a light texture and penetrates the skin well. Exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, safflower oil is also used in hair care to structure sensitized hair. For massage or facial care, safflower oil has great emollient and moisturizing qualities - blend it with an oil high in vitamin E like wheat germ oil, argan oil or cashew nut oil to increase its anti-aging properties. Safflower oil is also high in the antioxidant and preservative tocopherol. See natural moisturizing factors.


SAFFLOWER SEED OIL IS IN:

Eye Liner

Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eyeliner

Face Cleanser

Pangea Organics Egyptian Calendula and Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

Hand Cream

All Pangea Organics Hand Cream

Body Polish

Pangea Organics Brazilian Brown Sugar with Cocoa Butter Body Polish

Body Lotion

All Pangea Organics Body Lotions