ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL
Scientific name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Family Name: Lamiaceae, mint
BEST FOR BLEMISHED, OILY, COUPEROSE, AND MATURE SKIN
- memory improving
It is used in massage oils for sore muscles and cellulite. Other uses include toothpastes, mouthwashes and insect repellents. Scalp stimulating rosemary is popular in hair products in the form of shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses to help darken gray hair and improve dandruff, hair loss and premature baldness. Rosemary extract is also an excellent natural preservative and is more stable than vitamin E (a popular preservative). Essential oil of rosemary is described as a strong herbaceous, fresh camphoraceous top-middle note with woody-balsamic undernote. This energizing oil has a very old reputation for improving memory. Emotional benefits include ease of: aggression, anger, exhaustion, emotional and mental fatigue, headaches, mental strain and physical fatigue. Its active constituents include: terpenes, tannins, rosmarinol acid (named after the plant and a potent antioxidant), caffeic acid, flavonoids, sterols, the saponin oleanolic acid, lipids and salicylates.