POTASSIUM SORBATE

 Potassium sorbate

Scientific name:  potassium sorbate


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

Ingredient Features

  • antimicrobial

User Benefits

Function in Products

  • preservative

Potassium Sorbate is one of the safest and most commonly used preservatives today. It is a mild preservative used in our lotions and creams as a paraben alternative to prevent or slow the growth of microorganisms and protect our products from spoiling. Developed from Sorbic Acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree, Potassium Sorbate is effective against the growth of molds, fungi and yeast.


POTASSIUM SORBATE IS IN:

Concealer

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Aloe Concealer

Face Cleanser

Pangea Organics Australian Wild Plum and Willow Facial Cleanser

Face Cream

Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Facial Cream

Eye Cream

Pangea Organics Turkish Rose and White Tea Eye Cream

Hand Cream

Pangea Organics Chilean Rosehip with Tamanu and Red Clover Hand Cream

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics French Chamomile with Sweet Orange and Lavender Body Lotion