LOTUS LEAF / FLOWER EXTRACT

 Roman chamomile essential oil is best for sensitive skin.

Scientific name:  Nelumbo Nucifera

Family name:  Nelumbonaceae

Plant origin:  Northeastern China

Parts:  leaf, flowers

Form:  extract

 

 


BEST FOR STRESSED AND SENSITIVE SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • anti-irritant
  • skin conditioning
  • astringent

 

User Benefits

  • cell-protecting
  • soothing
  • smoothing
  • toning
  • soothing
  • cooling

Function in Products

  • active

Lotus flowers are antioxidant, astringent, soothing, and cooling. The Sacred water lotus has been used in the Orient as a medicinal herb for well over 1,500 years, and is also an important religious, artistic, and folklore icon. It was brought to India from Egypt, where it was associated with the sun: the lotus, like the sun, opened in the morning and closed at night. It was also associated with the god Horus, who was often depicted sitting or standing on the lotus, like Brahma and the Buddha after him. In Egypt the flower was blue and white, and was seen as a flower of resurrection, and used in funeral rights and depicted in the artwork in tombs. In India it represents birth and rebirth; Brahma was born seated on a lotus flower. Lotus flowers are seen in these cultures as bearing prosperity and fertility, and allowing the inner being to bloom. All of parts of the plant may be used.

See also lotus leaf extract more.


LOTUS LEAF EXTRACT IS IN: 

Primer

Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Soft Focus Skin Perfecting Primer

Vapour Organic Beauty Stratus Luminous Skin Perfecting Primer

Concealer

Vapour Organic Beauty Illusionist Concealer

Foundation

Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Soft Focus Foundation

Vapour Organic Beauty Atmosphere Luminous Foundation

Multi Use

Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Classic

Vapour Organic Beauty Aura Multi Use Stain