KAOLIN

 Fennel seed herbal extract is best for blemished skin and anti-aging.

Scientific name:  Kaolin

Inorganic compound:  mined

Origin:  wordwide

 


BEST FOR OILY AND COMBINATION SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • absorbant
  • soft

User Benefits

  • oil-reducing
  • lustrous feeling

Function in Products

  • absorbant
  • thickener
  • anti-clumping agent

Kaolin (CI 77004): is a hydrated aluminum silicate, also known as china clay. It's very pure, soft and matte, and is highly prized for its gently absorptive properties and lustrous feel. Approved for use in cosmetics in the U.S., E.U. and Japan.

Kaolinite (/ˈkeɪəlɨˌnaɪt/) is a clay mineral, part of the group of industrial minerals, with the chemical composition Al2Si2O5(OH)4. It is a layered silicate mineral, with one tetrahedral sheet linked through oxygen atoms to one octahedral sheet of alumina octahedra. Rocks that are rich in kaolinite are known as kaolin or china clay.

The name is derived from Chinese Kao-Ling (高岭/高嶺, pinyin Gāolǐng), a village near Jingdezhen, Jiangxi province, China. The name entered English in 1727 from the French version of the word: kaolin, following Francois Xavier d'Entrecolles's reports from Jingdezhen. In Africa, kaolin is sometimes known as kalaba (in Gabon and Cameroon), calaba, and calabachop (in Equatorial Guinea).

Kaolinite is one of the most common minerals; it is mined, as kaolin, in Pakistan, in Vietnam, Brazil, Bulgaria, France, United Kingdom, Iran, Germany, India, Australia, Korea, the People's Republic of China, the Czech Republic, Spain and the United States.

Kaolinite clay occurs in abundance in soils that have formed from the chemical weathering of rocks in hot, moist climates—for example in tropical rainforest areas. Comparing soils along a gradient towards progressively cooler or drier climates, the proportion of kaolinite decreases, while the proportion of other clay minerals such as illite (in cooler climates) or smectite (in drier climates) increases. Such climatically-related differences in clay mineral content are often used to infer changes in climates in the geological past, where ancient soils have been buried and preserved.


KAOLIN IS IN: