INULIN

 Fennel seed herbal extract is best for blemished skin and anti-aging.

Scientific name:  inulin

Synthetic

Derived from:  chickory root

 


BEST FOR ALL SKIN TYPES, ESPECIALLY DRY

Ingredient Features

  • skin conditioning
  • humectant

User Benefits

  • smoothing
  • moisturizing

Function in Products

  • emulsifier

Inulins are a group of naturally occurring polysaccharides produced by many types of plants, industrially most often extracted from chicory. The inulins belong to a class of dietary fibers known as fructans. Inulin is used by some plants as a means of storing energy and is typically found in roots or rhizomes. Most plants that synthesize and store inulin do not store other forms of carbohydrate such as starch.


INULIN IS IN:

Foundation

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Mineral Foundation

Blush

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Mineral Blush

Bronzer

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Glow Bronzer