Scientific name: Euphrasia officinalis
Family name: Orabanchaceae
Form: herbal extract
Parts: leaf, stem, flowers
BEST FOR STRESSED AND SENSITIVE SKIN
Function in Products
Eyebright is an elegant, tiny English pasture plant, with deeply-cut leaves and numerous, small, white or purplish flowers variegated with yellow. Its botanical name Euphrasia is borrowed from the Greek Euphrosyne (gladness), one of the three graces, distinguished from the others by her joy and mirth. Although the name comes from the Greek, very little is mentioned about the herb by Pliny the Elder or Discorides or in any herbals tomes until the 14th century, where it is mentioned in Gordon’s Liticium Medicinia (1305). It is also mentioned later in Milton’s Paradise Lost, where an angel gives Adam Rue herb and Eyebright to help purge his eyesight. Herbalists have long used eyebright in a poultice to relieve eye area redness and irritation.
Anti-inflammatory acubin, antiviral caffeic acid, antiallergenic ferulic acid.
Euphrasia rostkoviana herb has been used in the traditional Austrian medicine internally as tea, or externally as compresses, for treatment of disorders of the eyes and the gastrointestinal tract.
Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; ANTIMICROBIAL; ASTRINGENT; SKIN CONDITIONING; SOOTHING; TONIC
Synoym(s): EUPHRASIA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT, EUPHRASIA EXTRACT; EUPHRASIA OFFICINALIS, EXT.; EUPHRASIS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT; EXTRACT OF EUPHRASIA; EXTRACT OF EUPHRASIA OFFICINALIS; EYEBRIGHT EXTRACT
EYEBRIGHT EXTRACT IS IN:
Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Shimmer
Vapour Organic Beauty Mesmerize Eye Color