WITCH HAZEL BARK EXTRACT

 Witch hazel bark herbal extract is best for combination and oily skin.

Scientific name:  Hamamelis virginiana

Family name:  Hamamelidaceae
Origin:  USA


BEST FOR COMBINATION AND OILY SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antiseptic
  • astringent

User Benefits

  • protecting
  • anti-aging
  • cleansing
  • firming
  • freshening
  • healing

Function in Product

  • preservative

The bark, twigs and leaf of witch hazel are valued for their anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cleansing, deodorant, styptic and potent antioxidant properties. Active constituents include: tannins (giving it a strong astringent effect), gallic acid, flavonoids (kaempferol, quercetin) the terpene eugenol, choline and saponins. Best for combination and oil-rich skin types, witch hazel is also used to treat acne, blackheads, bedsores, eczema, hemorrhoids, insect bites, poison oak and ivy, minor injuries, skin ulcers, varicose veins and wounds. A wash from the plant can be used to treat sunburn. Distilled witch hazel is commonly available at pharmacies and applied directly to the skin. Use care when using the distilled form close to the eyes and mucus membranes as it contains rubbing alcohol that can be an irritant. It is also used as an aftershave or skin freshener. For treating dandruff and oily hair conditions, witch hazel is included in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses.


WITCH HAZEL BARK EXTRACT IS IN:

Face Toner

Pangea Organics Argentinean Tangerine and Thyme Facial Toner

Face Cream

Pangea Organics French Chamomile and Orange Blossom Facial Cream

Hand Soap

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Hand Soap

Body Wash

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Body Wash

Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Body Wash

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Hand and Body Lotion