TAMANU OIL

 Tamanu oil is best for blemished skin.

Scientific name:  Callohylum tacamahaca

Family:  Calophyllaceae

Origin:  Pacific Islands

Form:  cold pressed whole oil

Parts:  nut / seed


BEST FOR BLEMISHED, COMBINATION, OILY, AND MATURE SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • analgesic
  • anti-aging
  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-irritant
  • antimicrobial
  • antioxidant
  • anti-wrinkle
  • cell regenerating
  • emollient
  • firming
  • healing
  • hydrating
  • nourishing
  • penetrating
  • scar reducing
  • soothing
  • sun-protecting
  • strengthens connective tissue

User Benefits

 

Great For

  • all skintypes
  • blemished skin
  • chapped skin and lips
  • eczema
  • evolved skin
  • inflammatory conditions
  • psoriasis
  • rosacea
  • skin allergies

Function in Product

  • preservative

 

Nutrients

  • calophyllic acid
  • calophyllolide
  • glycolipids
  • linoleic acid
  • linolenic acid
  • oleic acid
  • phospholipids
  • xanthones

Tamanu oil: A remarkable topical healing agent, Tamanu oil, also called Foraha or calophyllum oil, has unusually high absoption rate and a luxurious feel. It has a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, accelerating wound healing and tissue regeneration. Tamanu contains lipids, neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids along with the unique calophyllic fatty acid, and anti-inflammatory coumarins. skin healing, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties

Since the 1930s, tamanu oil has been thoroughly researched, and the conclusive evidence on its ability to heal damaged skin is overwhelming. Its benefits are notable for the treatment of scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts and abrasions, rashes, dermatological conditions and much more. This strong but gentle oil can be applied directly to the skin and lips and is commonly mixed within skincare formulations such as: anti-aging/anti-wrinkle/regenerative formulas, and sun-protection and after-sun care. Tamanu oil has unusual penetrating power as well as some unique components such as calophyllic acid—a potent anti-microbial, and calophyllolide—a potent anti-inflammatory. These, together with a rich array of lipids and fatty acids at 38% oleic (Omega 9) and 31% linoleic (Omega 6) make Tamanu an altogether superior skin oil that has the ability to soothe, smooth, nourish, heal, moisturize, protect, regenerate, de-wrinkle, plump and firm while adding a beautiful glow to the skin.

more on Tamanu oil . . .


TAMANU OIL IS IN: 

Lip Balm

Pangea Organics Italian Red Mandarin with Rose Lip Balm

Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Lip Balm

Pangea Organics Egyptian Fennel with Grapefruit and Sweet Orange Lip Balm

Balancing Oil

Pangea Organics Himalayan Geranium and Pomegranate Balancing Oil

Hand Cream

Pangea Organics Chilean Rosehip with Tamanu and Red Clover Hand Cream