SEA BUCKTHORN BERRY EXTRACT

 Sea buckthorn berry is best for blemished, combination, oily skin and anti-aging.

Scientific name: Hippophae rhaminoides

Family Name: Elaeagnaceae

Origin: Lithuania


BEST  FOR  BLEMISHED, MATURE, OILY, AND COMBINATION SKIN

Ingredient Features

  • antioxidant
  • anti-aging
  • sun protecting
  • cell-regenerating

User Benefits

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

Function in Products

  • preservative

Sea Buckthorn berry: Contain very high amounts of naturally occurring vitamin c, crucial to smoother and more youthful looking skin because of its ability to penetrate the dermis. Also rich in vitamins B1, B2, K and P, flavonoids, essential fatty acids, phytosterols. promotes cell tissue regeneration, thus aiding in the healing of wounds, and restoring skin tissue.

Herbalists have used sea buckthorn berry for millennia. Today bio-active substances in the oil derived from the seed and pulp are used in a variety of dermatological applications, among them anti-aging face creams, lotions and sun care products (since the extract seems to absorb UV rays). Research indicates that products containing sea buckthorn berry appear to promote cell regeneration, thus aiding in the healing of wounds and restoring skin tissue. Clinical experiments indicate that cosmetics containing sea buckthorn extracts can actually improve cell metabolism and retard skin maturation, thus slowing the aging process, possibly because of the effects of its high levels of vitamins A and E. Sea buckthorn oil has been proven effective in the treatment of the following skin conditions: acne, burns, cancer, skin ulcers and dermatitis of various forms.


SEA BUCKTHORN BERRY EXTRACT IS IN:

Hand Cream

Pangea Organics French Chamomile with Sweet Orange and Lavender Hand Cream

Body Lotion

Pangea Organics French Chamomile with Sweet Orange and Lavender Body Lotion