GUAR GUM

 Guar gum is good for all skin types.

Scientific name:  Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba

Family Name: Fabaceae, legume

Origin: USA

Form:  powder

Parts:  seeds


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

Ingredient Features

  • humectant
    • antioxidant

    User Benefits

    • hydrating
    • protecting

      Function in Products

      • humectant
      • emulsifier
      • thickener
      • binder

      The guar bean or cluster bean is an annual bean grown principally in India and Pakistan, with smaller crops grown in the USA, Australia and Africa. Vegetable gums include derivatives from quince seed, karaya, acacia, tragacanth, Irish moss, guar, etc. They function as liquid emulsifiers, that is, they thicken cosmetic products and make them creamy. Guar gum exhibits strong water-binding capacity at low usage levels.

      A natural powder produced from the seed of Cyamopsis tetragonolobus. Guar Gum powder is used as a binder, thickener, and volume enhancer in food preparations. This water-soluble fiber is often utilized in gluten-free recipes.


      GUAR GUM IS IN:

      Hand Soap

      Pangea Organics Canadian Pine with White Sage Hand Soap

      Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Hand Soap

      Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Hand Soap

      Body Wash

      Pangea Organics Canadian Pine with White Sage Body Wash

      Pangea Organics Pyrenees Lavender with Cardamom Body Wash

      Pangea Organics Italian White Sage with Geranium and Yarrow Body Wash