CAPRYLYL GLYCOL

 Caprylic capric triglyceride is a base compound used in beauty products made from coconut oil.

Synthetic compound

Derived from: vegetables or petrochemicals

Process:


good for all skin types if vegetable-derived

Not Recommended as an ingredient if petroleum-derived

Ingredient Features

  • skin conditioner
  • hair conditioner
  • emollient
  • humectant
  • antimicrobial

User Benefits

  • softens skin
  • softens hair
  • moisturizing by preventing water loss
  • moisturizing by drawing moisture to the skin
  • fights germs and pathogens

Function in Product

  • solvent
  • emollient
  • skin conditioner
  • hair conditioner
  • improves viscosity
  • preservative


Caprylyl glycol is a skin-conditioning and viscosity improving agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic.

As a Preservative

It is often used as part of a preservative blend with phenoxyethanol and chloroxylenol, two preservatives that meet current global regulations, but not Be Yourself Beautiful's standards.

Caprylyl glycol is better than harsher alternatives such as formaldehyde. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetics, and Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards. In addition, several studies show the ingredient is not a strong skin or eye irritant or sensitizer.At least one study shows it also has antimicrobial characteristics.

why petroleum-derived Glycols are not preferred ingredients:  

Used as solvents for preservatives, fragrance, and other substances, they are also referred to as humectants, emollients and preservatives. Glycols can be irritating and harmful to the skin. This group includes Propylene, Butylene, Pentylene, Hexylene, and Caprylyl Glycols, Capryl Clycol, Caprylic Glycol.

How It's Made

Typical commercial production of Caprylyl Glycol starts with the synthesis of Ethylene Glycol, the simplest of the 1,2-glycols. This happens by thermal oxidation of Ethylene Oxide with water. The commercial production of 1,2-glycols, including Caprylyl Glycol, are commonly made either via catalytic oxidation of the corresponding Alkene Oxide, or reduction of the corresponding 2-Hydroxy Acid.

Synoym(s):  1,2-dihydroxyoctane; 1,2-octanediol; 1,2-octylene glycol; 1,2octanediol; capryl glycol; octane-1,2-diol


CAPRYLYL GLYCOL IS IN THE FOLLOWING NATURAL SKINCARE AND MAKEUP PRODUCTS: 

Concealer

Afterglow Cosmetics Infused Aloe Concealer