YARROW EXTRACT

Yarrow herbal extract

Scientfic name:  Achillea millefolium

Family: Asteraceae, daisy
Origin: Croatia


BEST OR ALLERGIC, SENSITIVE, BLEMISHED, AND OILY SKIN TYPES

FEATURES

  • anti-allergenic
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • astringent
  • detoxifying

 

BENEFITS

  • soothing
  • anti-aging
  • protecting
  • cleansing
  • firming
  • healing

FUNCTION

  • preservative

The genus name of yarrow, Achillea, is derived from the mythical Greek character, Achilles, who reportedly carried it with his army to treat battle wounds. The plant has a long history as a powerful healing herb used topically for wounds, cuts and abrasions. Yarrow intensifies the medicinal action of other herbs taken with it, and helps eliminate toxins from the body. Yarrow is valued for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, powerful astringent and mild sedative properties. Its active constituents include: azulene, terpenes such as camphor and linalool, phenolcarboxylic acids such as salicylic acid (good for acneic skin), flavonoids, coumarins, tannins and alkamides. The flowers are rich in chemicals converted by steam into anti-allergenic compounds. The leaves and flowers of yarrow are useful for oily skin in the form of facial steams, cleansers, toners and aftershaves. Yarrow is also used to treat rashes, eczema, varicose veins and as a powerful styptic, insect repellant and blood vessel tonic. The oil is good for hair care, insomnia, bruising, scars, stretch marks and varicose veins.