TULSI EXTRACT

Roman chamomile essential oil is best for sensitive skin.

Scientific name:  Ocimum sanctum

Family name:  Lamiaceae

Plant Origin:  India

Form:  extract

Parts:  leaves

 


BEST FOR STRESSED AND SENSITIVE SKIN

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • vulnerary
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antioxidant
  • adaptogenic
  • antifungal
  • antibacterial

CONDITIONS

  • psoriasis
  • eczema
  • environmental stress

BENEFITS

  • anti-aging
  • wound healing
  • healing
  • immune enhancing
  • balancing
  • cleansing

AROMATHERAPY

  • relaxing
  • revitalizing

FUNCTION

  • preservative

Tulsi/Holy Basil: Highly antioxidant, adaptogenic, antifungal, antibacterial, and immune enhancing. Used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine, holy basil is a whole body tonic that helps the body rid itself of environmental, physical, or chemical stress. Restores, balances, normalizes body functions. Currently being researched for its extensive beneficial properties, Tulsi has already been found to be effective for psoriasis, eczema, environmental stress, wound healing, inflammation, and other skin conditions. Tulsi is considered a sacred plant and is found growing in many Hindu homes.

FLORACOPEIA says:

Sacred Basil, also known as Holy Basil or Tulsi, is often called "the incomparable one;" it has been considered one of India’s most powerful and sacred plants and is classified as a rasayana, an herb that nourishes perfect health and promotes long life. It is considered a Mother goddess incarnated in plant form, nourishing and sustaining life.  It is considered a sattvic plant, meaning 'beneficent to all, harmful to no one', thus carrying an energy of purity and wisdom.  As an herb, it boosts immunity and vitality and it can be used as a preventative to maintain a resilient body. Sacred Basil is an adaptogen, harmonizing, balancing and strengthening the physiological axis of the endocrine, immune and nervous systems thus greatly improving resistance to daily stress. 

WIKIPEDIA says:

Ocimum tenuiflorum, also known as Ocimum sanctumHoly basil, or tulasī, is an aromatic plant in the familyLamiaceae which is native to the Indian Subcontinent and widespread as a cultivated plant throughout the Southeast Asiantropics.[1][2] It is an erect, much branched subshrub, 30–60 cm tall with hairy stems and simple opposite green or purple leaves that are strongly scented. Leaves have petioles and are ovate, up to 5 cm long, usually slightly toothed. The flowers are purplish in elongate racemes in close whorls.[2] The two main morphotypes cultivated in India and Nepal are green-leaved (Sri or Lakshmi tulasi) and purple-leaved (Krishna tulasi).[3] (See Tulsi in Hinduism.)

Tulasi is cultivated for religious and medicinal purposes, and for its essential oil. It is widely known across the Indian Subcontinent as a medicinal plant and an herbal tea, commonly used in Ayurveda, and has an important role within theVaishnavite tradition of Hinduism, in which devotees perform worship involving holy basil plants or leaves.

The variety of Ocimum tenuiflorum used in Thai cuisine is referred to as Thai holy basil (Thai language: กะเพราkaphrao);[1] it is not to be confused with Thai basil, which is a variety of Ocimum basilicum.

Ayurveda[edit]

 

 

Tulasi flowers

Tulasi (Sanskrit:-Surasa) has been used for thousands of years in Ayurveda for its diverse healing properties. It is mentioned in theCharaka Samhita,[14] an ancient Ayurvedic text. Tulsi is considered to be an adaptogen,[15] balancing different processes in the body, and helpful for adapting to stress.[16] Marked by its strong aroma and astringent taste, it is regarded in Ayurveda as a kind of "elixir of life" and believed to promote longevity.[17]

Tulasi extracts are used in ayurvedic remedies for a variety of ailments. Traditionally, tulasi is taken in many forms: as herbal tea, dried powder, fresh leaf or mixed with ghee. Essential oil extracted from Karpoora tulasi is mostly used for medicinal purposes and in herbal cosmetics, and is widely used in skin preparations and for fever, colds and infections.[citation needed]

Some of the main chemical constituents of tulsi are: oleanolic acidursolic acidrosmarinic acideugenolcarvacrollinaloolβ-caryophyllene (about 8%),[15] β-elemene (c.11.0%), and germacrene D (about 2%).[20]

A variety of in vitro studies and animal studies have indicated some potential pharmacological properties of Ocimum tenuiflorum or its extracts. Recent studies suggest tulasi may be a COX-2 inhibitor, like many modern painkillers, due to its high concentration ofeugenol.[21] The fixed oil has demonstrated antihyperlipidemic and cardioprotective effects in rats fed a high fat diet.[22]

Some laboratory experiments on extracts of Ocimum tenuiflorum have indicated they may have potential in future pharmaceutical applications in the field of cancer treatment, and mitigating the effects of radiation exposure.[23]

Isolated O. sanctum extracts have some antibacterial activity against E. coliS. aureus and P. aeruginosa.[24]