THYME ESSENTIAL OIL

Thyme linalol essential oil is best for blemished, combination and oily skin.

Scientific name:  Thymus vulgaris, Thymus vulgaris var. linalol

Family Name: Lamiaceae, mint

Origin: France


BEST FOR BLEMISHED, OILY,  AND COMBINATION SKIN

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • astringent
  • cleansing
  • disinfectant
  • refreshing
  • stimulating

BENEFITS

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

 

AROMATHERAPY

  • strengthening
  • uplifting

FUNCTION

  • preservative

Linalol is a softer, non-irritating variety of the thyme plant (from the terpene alcohol linalool content). The leaves and flowers are antioxidant, antifungal, antiseptic, aromatic, astringent, circulatory stimulant, cleansing, disinfectant, refreshing and stimulating. Active constituents of thyme include: terpenes such as thymol (named for the plant), phenols, labiate tannins and flavonoids. Thyme is so powerful that during World War I it was used to disinfect soldiers’ wounds. Recommended for blemished, combination and oil-rich skin, thyme is included in facial steams, masks, cleansers, toners, bath herbs, massage oils, soaps, deodorants and aftershaves. Healing for oozing acne and rashes from poison oak, ivy, sumac or general contact dermatitis, thyme also helps treat arthritis, eczema, insect bites, psoriasis, muscle aches, poor circulation, warts and wounds, and is highly recommended in the treatment of infectious skin diseases. It is used in antifungal preparations such as salves and washes to deter athlete's foot, ringworm, scabies, crabs and lice. It is also included in anti-dandruff products such as shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses and helps keep hair dark and silky. Used in mouthwashes for its antiseptic properties, it also prevents plaque formation. According to E.S. Rohde, this enchanted herb was a favorite of the fairies. This uplifting essential oil provides emotional benefits including ease of: fear and emotional and mental fatigue.