SWEET BASIL ESSENTIAL OIL

Sweet basil essential oil is a lovely addition to beauty products.

Scientific name:  Ocimum basilicum

Family:  Lamiaceae, mint

Origin: Egypt

Form:  essential oil by steam distillation

Parts:  flowering herb

 


BEST FOR OILY SKIN

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • antibacterial
  • detoxifying
  • stimulating
  • warming
  • antidepressant
  • tonic

BENEFITS

  • cell saving
  • cleansing
  • clarifying
  • energizing

AROMATHERAPY

  • calming
  • clarifying
  • energizing
  • restorative

FUNCTION

  • preservative

Also known as Albahaca, sweet basil is a unique member of the mint family. It is considered the “king of herbs” by many cookery authors, and in addition to its culinary use, sweet basil has a long history as a medicinal herb. For example, the Greek physician Dioscorides prescribed sweet basil for headaches. Some of basil’s active constituents are: terpenesmethyl cinnamatetanninsflavonoids and caffeic acid. The essential oil of sweet basil has excellent cleansing properties, is particularly effective against cellulite, and stimulates healthy hair growth. Used in massage oil, sweet basil has a warming effect. In modern aromatherapy, it is used to cheer the heart and mind and has a spicy, sweet herbaceous top-middle note with anise-like undertones. This oil is stimulating, warming and energizing, yet at the same time soothing and calming. Its aroma helps relieve sorrow, melancholy, emotional/mental/physical fatigue and eases indecision.


SWEET BASIL ESSENTIAL OIL IS IN: