SOY LECITHIN

Soy lecithin is good for all skin types.

Scientific name: Lecithin

Source: Soy

Origin: synthetic

 


 

GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • emollient
  • humectant
  • biogenic

 

BENEFITS

  • anti-aging
  • moisturizing
  • hydrating

FUNCTION

  • emulsifier
  • preservative

Lecithin is usually used as a synonym for phosphatidylcholine, a phospholipid found in the membranes of plant and animal cells and part of the vitamin B complex. A major source of lecithin is soybean oil. It is needed by every cell in the body and is a key building block of cell membranes; without it, they would harden. Lecithin protects cells from oxidation and largely comprises the protective sheaths surrounding the brain. It can be totally metabolized, so it is virtually non-toxic to humans. Lecithin is used commercially for anything requiring a natural emulsifier and/or lubricant from pharmaceuticals to protective coverings. It is a natural antioxidant and emollient used in eye creams, liquid powders, hand creams, lotions, soaps and many other cosmetics. Lecithin is so widely used in cosmetics because it absorbs well without feeling greasy or heavy. Phosphatidyl inosital, another phospholipid constituent of lecithin, is a water-binding agent. See soybean oil and natural moisturizing factors.