SILICON DIOXIDE

Manuka honey is best for blemished skin.

Scientific name:  polymerized siloxanes

Synthetic compounds


PROS

  • skin protecting
  • feels great
  • traps moisture

CONS

  • comedogenic
  • slippery
  • skin can't breathe

FUNCTION

  • provides slip
  • anti-foaming

The silicone controversy

This ingredient is not recommended by Be Yourself Beautiful and should be used under caution. Many people find the silicones to be comedogenic and will break out from use on the skin. They are very widely used in cosmetics because they provide such great slip on the skin (feels silky smooth) and hence, are in most makeup primers, liquid and cream makeups. In haircare it's almost impossible to avoid them. Since their use is so widespread and there is such controversy surrounding them, we recommend that you test them out for yourself to see what works for you. And if they don't work for you, don't fret! There are amazing alternatives right here on this site!

Silicone emollients (like Dimethicone or Cyclomethicone)are occlusive (l That means they coat the skin andcreate an oxidative barrier that traps anything beneath it. These compounds do not allow the skin to breathe; they are much like a plastic wrap suffocating the skin. Thus, they can cause skin irritation and breakouts.

Silicone

Not to be confused with the chemical element Silicon.

Silicones are inert, synthetic compounds with a variety of forms and uses. Typically heat-resistant and rubber-like, they are used in sealantsadhesiveslubricantsmedical applicationscooking utensils, and insulation.

Silicone caulk can be used as a basic sealant against water and air penetration.

Liquid silicone rubber (LSR)

Silicones are polymers that include silicon together with carbonhydrogenoxygen, and sometimes other elements. Some common forms include silicone oilsilicone greasesilicone rubbersilicone resin, and silicone caulk.[1]

More precisely called polymerized siloxanes or polysiloxanes, silicones are mixed inorganic-organic polymers with the chemical formula [R2SiO]n, where R is an organic group such as methylethyl, or phenyl. They can vary in consistency from liquid to gel to rubber to hard plastic. The most common siloxane is linear polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS), a silicone oil. The second largest group of silicone materials is based on silicone resins, which are formed by branched and cage-like oligosiloxanes.

Silicones are ingredients in many hair conditioners, shampoos, and hair gel products. Some silicones, notably the amine functionalized amodimethicones, are excellent conditioners, providing improved compatibility, feel, and softness, and lessening frizz.

Silicone rubber is commonly used in baby bottle nipples (teats) for its cleanliness, aesthetic appearance, and low extractable content.

Silicones are used in shaving products and personal lubricants.

Dimethicone

Scientific name:  polydimethylsiloxane

Synthetic

PDMS is used variously in the cosmetic and consumer product industry as well. For example, PDMS can be used in the treatment of head lice[16] and dimethicone is used widely in skin-moisturizing lotions where it is listed as an active ingredient whose purpose is "skin protection." Some cosmetic formulations use dimethicone and related siloxane polymers in concentrations of use up to 15%. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review's (CIR) Expert Panel, has concluded that dimethicone and related polymers are "safe as used in cosmetic formulations."[17]


SILICONE IS IN: