Scientific name: Salvia officinalis, S. apiana
Family Name: Lamiaceae, mint
BEST FOR BLEMISHED, MATURE, OILY, AND COMBINATION SKIN
White sage is also known as sacred sage. The leaves and flowers of sage are antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, extremely antioxidant, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent and healing. Sage is very effective as an antiperspirant when included in deodorants. It is a common ingredient in hair products including shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses for oily hair, thinning hair, to darken gray hair and to stimulate the scalp. Sage is breath freshening when added to toothpastes and mouthwashes and helps treat gingivitis. Healing to demanding skin, sage is included in skincare products such as facial steams, cleansers, toners, soaps and bath herbs. It has been used as a wash and salve to treat eczema, psoriasis, poison oak and poison ivy. Sage is also used by Native Americans to rid a place of negative spirits.