SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL

Sage essential oil is best for blemished, combination, oily skin and anti-aging.

Scientific name:  Salvia officinalis

Family name:  Lamiaceae, mint

Origin:  mediterranean region

Form: essential oil from steam distillation

Parts:  dried leaves


BEST FOR BLEMISHED, MATURE, OILY AND COMBINATION SKIN

FEATURES

  • anti-inflammatory
  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • astringent
  • antimicrobial

BENEFITS

  • anti-aging
  • protecting
  • cleansing
  • firming
  • healing

 

AROMATHERAPY

  • calming
  • grounding
  • uplifting

    FUNCTION

    • preservative

    An herb of ancient repute, valued as a culinary herb and medicinal plant – called herba sacra, 'sacred herb', by the Romans. It has been used for a variety of disorders including respiratory infections, menstrual difficulties and digestive complaints. Sage essential oil is described as a refreshing camphoraceous top-middle note with a spicy warm undertone. Its properties for mind include: antidepressant, calming, energizing, grounding and uplifting for mental strain and fatigue. Its active constituents include: terpenes such as camphor, labiate tannins and flavonoids. Recommended for blemished, normal-oily, oily and mature skin types, sage is especially beneficial for acne, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, hair loss and seborrhea. Sage oil is used in some personal care preparations such as mouthwashes, toothpastes, etc. and is employed as a fragrance component in soaps, shampoos, detergents, antipersprirants, colognes and perfumes, especially men's fragrances. The oil and oleoresin are used extensively for flavouring foods (especially vermouth!).