SAFFLOWER SEED OIL

Safflower seed oil is great for all skin types.

Scietific name: Carthamus tinctorius

Family Name: Asteraceae, daisy

Origin: USA


 

GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

 

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • anti-aging
  • emollient
  • softening

BENEFITS

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

FUNCTION

  • emollient
  • preservative

One of humanity’s oldest crops, safflower oil is expressed from the seed of an Old World herb that has large bright red or orange flowers and resembles a thistle. There are two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid and a-linolenic acid). Used in creams and lotions to soften the skin, this flavorless oil has a light texture and penetrates the skin well. Exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, safflower oil is also used in hair care to structure sensitized hair. For massage or facial care, safflower oil has great emollient and moisturizing qualities - blend it with an oil high in vitamin E like wheat germ oil, argan oil or cashew nut oil to increase its anti-aging properties. Safflower oil is also high in the antioxidant and preservative tocopherol. See natural moisturizing factors.