RED CLOVER EXTRACT

Red clover herbal extract is best for sensitive, dry and combination skin.

Scientific name:  Trifolium pratense

Family name:  Fabaceae, legume

Origin:  Bulgaria


BEST FOR SENSITIVE, DRY, AND COMBINATION SIN

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antiseptic
  • demulcent

BENEFITS

  • protecting
  • anti-aging
  • cleansing
  • calming
  • soothing

FUNCTION

  • preservative

Red clover is valued for its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, calming, cleansing and demulcent properties. The active constituents of red clover are flavonoids. It is an ingredient in facial steams, cleansers, lotions and moisturizers and is used as a bath herb for many skin conditions including acne, eczema and psoriasis, as well as sun and wind damage. Red clover is used in lip balms for its soothing properties. It is also included in hair products for dry or damaged hair in the form of shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses. Recommended for normal-dry, dry and irritated skin, but particularly useful for chronic skin conditions.