POTASSIUM COCOATE

potassium-cocoate

Scientific name:  Potassium cocoate


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • hydrating

BENEFITS

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic

    FUNCTION

    • emulsifier
    • preservative
    • stabilizer
    • thickener

    Potassium Cocoate is a potassium salt that originates from the fatty acids present in coconut oil. This ingredient acts as an emulsifier and surfactant in skin care products, which helps to loosen and remove dirt and grease from skin when mixed with water. Potassium Olivate Potassium Olivate is the oil obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea. This olive oil is a derivative from the soap production process called saponification, involving the hydrolyzation of Olive Oil in the presence of potassium hyrdoxide. It serves as a soap-like emulsifier, and it gently cleanses and nourishes the skin.


    POTASSIUM COCOATE IS IN: