PALM OIL

Beeswax is an essential ingredient to many makeup and skin care products.

Scientific name:  Elaeis guineensis

Common name:  palm oil

Family name:  Arecaceae

Origin: West and Southwest Africa

Form:  kernel

 


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

FEATURES

  • barrier agent

BENEFITS

  • protecting

    FUNCTIONS

    • thickener
    • base

    Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined

    Our organic extra virgin Palm Fruit Oil is pressed from the ripened fruit of the palm tree Elaeis guineensis. It is a rich source of Vitamin E oil and antioxidants, and is stable against heat and oxidation. Palm Fruit Oil is commonly used in food products as a healthier alternative when compared with other higher saturated oils, and is seldom used in cosmetic and bodycare products to help extend the shelf life.

    Our organic extra virgin palm fruit oil is a rich source of vitamin E oil and antioxidants, and is stable against heat and oxidation. Palm fruit oil is commonly used in food products as a healthier alternative when compared with other higher saturated oils. It will melt at about 80-90 degrees and turn to liquid. This particular oil is unrefined and extra virgin. No chemicals or solvents are used during the extraction of our palm fruit oil. It is popularly used in baking, frying, food mixes, coatings, ice cream and many more.

    Mountain Rose Herbs will only support palm oil programs which adhere to strict environmental sustainability programs. As is our standard, the harvester and manufacturer of the palm oil we offer adheres to highly detailed sustainable harvesting protocols with oversight from state and third party environmental programs including EcoSocial, and with the assistance of the Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil.

    Typical Analysis
    Color- Reddish-Orange
    Odor- Characteristic
    Free Fatty Acids- 2.37
    Peroxide Value- 1.61
    Iodine Value- 52.46
    Moisture- 0.085%
    Melting Point- 80-90 degrees

    Fatty Acids
    Linoleic- 9.5%
    Linolenic- 0.4%
    Oleic- 41%
    Palmitic- 43%

    Nutritional Values (per 100 gram sample)
    Energy- 867 kcal
    Carbohydrate- 0
    Protein- 0
    Total Fat- 100 g
    Saturates- 47 g
    Fiber- 0
    Sodium- 0
    Cholesterol- 0

    Elaeis guineensis is a species of palm commonly called African oil palm or macaw-fat.[2] It is the principal source ofpalm oil. It is native to west and southwest Africa, specifically the area between Angola and the Gambia; the species nameguineensis refers to the name for the area, Guinea, and not the modern country which now bears that name. The species is also now naturalised in MadagascarSri LankaMalaysiaSumatraCentral America, the West Indies and several islands in the Indian and Pacific Oceans. The closely related American oil palm Elaeis oleifera and a more distantly related palm, Attalea maripa, are also used to produce palm oil.

    Human use of oil palms may date as far back as 5,000 years in West Africa; in the late 1800s, archaeologists discovered palm oil in a tomb at Abydos dating back to 3,000 BCE.[3] It is thought that Arab traders brought the oil palm to Egypt.

    EWG COSMETIC SAFETY DATABASE:

    About ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (AFRICAN OIL PALM) OIL: Oil obtained from African oil palm, Elaeis guineensis.

    Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; EMOLLIENT

    Synoym(s): ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (PALM) OIL, AFRICAN OIL PALM OIL; ELAEIS GUINEENSIS OIL; OILS, PALM; PALM ACIDULATED SOAPSTOCK; PALM ACIDULATED SOAPSTOCK; PALM OIL; PALM OIL; PALM OILS; PALM BUTTER; PALM OIL

    PAULA'S CHOICE:

    Rating:

    BEST

    Categories:

    Emollients , Antioxidants , Skin-Identical/Repairing Ingredients

    Has emollient and antioxidant properties for skin (Source: Free Radical Biology and Medicine, 1997, volume 22, number 5, pages 761–769). See antioxidant , natural moisturizing factor (NMF)