OLIVE OIL

Olive oil is a great skin care ingredient for all skin types.

Scientific name:  Olea europaea

Family name:  Oleaceae

Origin:  Tunisia

Form:  oil

Parts:  fruit

 


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • anti-wrinkle
  • mild
  • emollient
  • sun-protectant

BENEFITS

  • preserving
  • cleansing
  • anti-aging
  • gentle
  • moisturizing
  • protecting

AROMATHERAPY

  • purifying

FUNCTION

  • emollient
  • preservative
  • surfactant (saponified) 

Olive oil is extracted from the fruit of the European olive tree. ‘Virgin’ means the oil was produced by the use of physical means only - no chemical was involved. The term virgin oil referring to production is different from “Virgin Oil” on a retail label. Extra-virgin olive oil comes from the first pressing of the olives, contains no more than 0.8% acidity, and is judged to have a superior taste. There can be no refined oil in extra-virgin olive oil. This emollient plant oil has anti-aging properties and contains saponins. Some tests show that topically applied olive oil can protect against UVB damage. It is a good antioxidant as well as a good moisturizer. In penetrating power it is superior to mineral oils. Many soaps, creams, anti-wrinkle products and massage oils include olive oil as an ingredient. See natural moisturizing factors.