MICA

Manuka honey is best for blemished skin.

Scientific name:  mica

Inorganic compound:  mined or synthetic

 


BEST FOR ALL SKIN TYPES, ESPECIALLY SENSITIVE

FEATURES

  • provides luster
  • silky
  • reflective
  • refractive

BENEFITS

  • beautiful
  • feels good
  • shimmery
  • iridescent

FUNCTION

  • adhesive
  • texturizer
  • prevents clumping

Mica (CI 77019) is an inorganic, colorless silicate mineral that provides luster and adhesion. Mica is used in most mineral cosmetics for its luxurious silkiness and subtly reflective properties. It is available in many grades, some known as “sericite” or matte, that range in textures from matte to shimmery. Approved for use in cosmetics in the U.S., E.U. and Japan.

The word "mica" is derived from the Latin word mica, meaning "a crumb", and probably influenced by micare, to glitter.[1]

Chemically, micas can be given the general formula[2]

X2Y4–6Z8O20(OH,F)4

in which X is KNa, or Ca or less commonly BaRb, or Cs;

Y is AlMg, or Fe or less commonly MnCrTiLi, etc.;

Z is chiefly Si or Al, but also may include Fe3+ or Ti.

Structurally, micas can be classed as dioctahedral (Y = 4) and trioctahedral (Y = 6).

Mica is widely distributed and occurs in igneousmetamorphic and sedimentary regimes. Large crystals of mica used for various applications are typically mined from granitic pegmatites.

Until the 19th century, large crystals of mica were quite rare and expensive as a result of the limited supply in Europe. However, their price dramatically dropped when large reserves were found and mined in Africa and South America during the early 19th century. The largest documented single crystal of mica (phlogopite) was found in Lacey mine, Ontario,Canada; it measured 10×4.3×4.3 m and weighed about 330 tonnes.[3] Similar-sized crystals were also found in Karelia,Russia.[4]

Wet-ground mica, which retains the brilliancy of its cleavage faces, is used primarily in pearlescent paints by the automotive industry. Many metallic-looking pigments are composed of a substrate of mica coated with another mineral, usually titanium dioxide (TiO2). The resultant pigment produces a reflective color depending on the thickness of the coating. These products are used to produce automobile paint, shimmery plastic containers, high quality inks used in advertising and security applications. In the cosmetics industry, its reflective and refractive properties make mica an important ingredient in blusheseye linereye shadowfoundation, hair and body glitter, lipsticklip glossmascara, moisturizing lotions, and nail polish. Some brands of toothpaste include powdered white mica. This acts as a mild abrasive to aid polishing of the tooth surface, and also adds a cosmetically pleasing, glittery shimmer to the paste. Mica is added to latex balloons to provide a colored shiny surface.[6]

Throughout the ages, fine powders of mica have been used for various purposes, including decorations. Powdered mica glitter is used to decorate traditional water clay pots in India, Pakistan and Bangladesh; it is also used on traditional Pueblo pottery, though not restricted to use on water pots in this case. The gulaland abir (colored powders) used by North Indian Hindus during the festive season of Holi contain fine, small crystals of mica to create a sparkling effect. The majestic Padmanabhapuram Palace, 65 km (40 mi) from Trivandrum in India, has colored mica windows.