MARSHMALLOW ROOT EXTRACT

Marshmallow root herbal extract is best for sensitive, dry, blemished, and sun-damaged skin.

Scientific name:  Althaea officinalis

Family name:  Malvaceae

Origin:  Italy

 


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-wrinkle
  • emollient
  • antiseptic
  • demulcent

BENEFITS

  • protecting
  • anti-aging
  • smoothing
  • moisturizing
  • cleansing
  • soothing
  • healing

FUNCTION

  • emollient
  • thickener
  • preservative

Malvaceae, the family name of the marshmallow plant derives from the Greek word malake, or “soft,” referring to the soft, mucilaginous character of the plants. The genus name is the Greek word althea, which means “to heal”. The root of marshmallow is used in beauty care for its anti-inflammatory, emollient and thickening properties. Marshmallow is soothing due to its content of mucilage, flavonoids and anthocyanidins. Other active constituents include: phenolcarboxylic acids and amino acids. Good for all skin types, it is particularly beneficial to very sensitive, dry, weather-beaten, chapped or sun-damaged skin and is an excellent anti-inflammatory for acneic skin. Skin conditions marshmallow is particularly helpful for include: eczema, psoriasis, sunburn, windburn, wounds and varicose veins. It also soothes insect stings (especially wasps), provides relief for skin infections, and has the ability to draw out poisons and debris from a wound. Marshmallow root makes a great compress to reduce inflammation of the eyelid. It is used in dry skin treatments as a bath herb, facial steam, cleanser, moisturizer, lotion, soap, wrinkle cream and salve. For dry hair, the soothing properties are nourishing when used in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses. Additionally, it is found in many hair styling products for all hair types.