LINDEN FLOWER EXTRACT

Linden flower herbal extract is best for sensitive skin and anti-aging.

Scientific name: Tilia europaea

Family Name: Malvaceae

Origin: Croatia

 


BEST FOR MATURE AND SENSITIVE SKIN

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-septic
  • anti-wrinkle
  • healing
  • smoothing
  • softening

BENEFITS

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • cleansing

AROMATHERAPY

  • calming

FUNCTION

  • preservative

The linden flower is used cosmetically for its antiseptic and sedative qualities. Its main active constituents are flavonoids and glycosides. Linden helps to leave the skin smooth and soft, and minimizes wrinkles. It also helps to heal blood vessel walls and is used to clear acne and rashes as well as to treat burns. Linden is included in facial waters, facial steams, masks, lotions, moisturizers, soaps and relaxing bath herbs, as well as in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses. Another use is as a nervine proscribed by herbalists in treating restlessness, hysteria, headaches and stress.