JOJOBA SEED OIL
Scientific name: Simmondsia chinensis
Family name: Simmondsiaceae, jojoba
Form: cold pressed, unrefined wax
GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES, ESPECIALLY OILY
- natural moisturizing factor
- sun protectant
- safe for oily skin
- base oil
Jojoba oil: Contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, zinc, and iodine. The chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum, making it easily absorbed. An ideal cleanser, makeup remover and moisturizer, it is not actually an oil, but the liquid wax ester which acts as a natural moisturizer and environmental barrier to the skin. May help treat acne, both by reducing sebum production and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria. Rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals.
Jojoba is a shrub native to the Sonora and Mojave deserts. Is grown for the non-comedogenic, antibacterial liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its beanlike seeds. This waxy substance is rare in that it is an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more similar to sebum and whale oil than traditional vegetable oils. In other words, it is not an oil at all. Bearing this remarkable similarity to the oil produced by our own glands, it is well absorbed by and extremely beneficial to our skin for its emollient properties and natural moisturizing factors. It even has some natural sun protection. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and carrier oil for essential oils. Mexicans and Native Americans have long used jojoba oil as a hair conditioner and skin lubricant. It is a particularly effective treatment for “crows feet,” wrinkles, stretch marks and dry skin. Additionally for our environment, it has potential use as both a biodiesel fuel for cars and trucks, as well as a biodegradable commercial lubricant.
JOJOBA SEED OIL IS IN:
NAIL & CUTICLE OIL