IRON OXIDE

Manuka honey is best for blemished skin.

Scientific name:  iron oxide

Inorganic compound:  mined or synthetic

Origin:  worldwide


BEST FOR ALL SKIN TYPES, ESPECIALLY SENSITIVE

FEATURES

  • non-toxic
  • UVA and UVB protecting

BENEFITS

  • safe
  • sun protection

FUNCTION

  • colorant

Iron oxides:  are chemical compounds composed of iron and oxygen. All together, there are sixteen known iron oxides and oxyhydroxides.

Iron oxides and oxide-hydroxides are widespread in nature, play an important role in many geological and biological processes, and are widely utilized by humans, e.g., as iron orespigmentscatalysts, in thermite, and Hemoglobin. Common rust is a form of iron(III) oxide. Iron oxides are widely used as inexpensive, durable pigments in paints, coatings and colored concretes. Colors commonly available are in the "earthy" end of the yellow/orange/red/brown/black range.

Nontoxic, natural pigments mined from the earth, iron oxides come in a variety of shades and are used to add color to cosmetics while giving formulas UVA and UVB protection. An inorganic compound, they are in contrast to dyes.