Grapefruit seed extract

Fennel seed herbal extract is best for blemished skin and anti-aging.

Scientific name:  Citrus grandis

Family:  Rutaceae

Plant origin:  Barbados

Form:  extract

Parts:  seed

 


Best for oily skin

FEATURES

  • skin conditioning
  • astringent
  • tonic

BENEFITS

  • smoothing
  • cleansing
  • firming

FUNCTION

  • preservative

The extract from the grapefruit is a powerful antioxidant with high concentrations of vitamin C, and has been shown to be an effective antiseptic and preservative that is also beneficial to oily skin.

Grapefruit seed extract (GSE), also known as citrus seed extract, is a liquid derived from the seedspulp, and white membranes of grapefruitSelf-made natural GSE processed in the laboratory without synthetic agents is prepared by grinding the grapefruit seed and juiceless pulp, then mixing with glycerin. Commercially available GSE sold to consumers are made from the seed, pulp, glycerin, and synthetic preservatives all blended together. Grapefruit seed extract is sold as a food supplement and used in cosmetics because it is a claimed natural antimicrobial.


Grapefruit seed extract is in: