GLYCERIN

Glycerin is good for all skin types.

Scientific name:  Glycerin also Glycerol

Origin: vegetable or synthetic

 


BEST FOR COMBINATION SKIN

FEATURES

  • emollient
  • humectant
  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic

BENEFITS

  • moisturizing
  • hydrating
  • protecting
  • cleansing
  • softening

FUNCTION

  • emollient
  • menstrum
  • solvent

Glycerin is an oily, clear, sweet, thick liquid obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. It is a solvent, emollient and skin softener in many cosmetics as well as a humectant and therefore helps keep moisture in creams and other products as well as on the skin. In fact, glycerin attracts just the right amount of moisture to maintain the skin’s homeostasis and fills in the intercellular matrix of the skin (thus plumping it up in a good way). Its presence in the intercellular layer helps other lipids do their job better and is actually present in all natural lipids. It also helps products spread better and is a menstrum, which helps with the absorbability of medicinal plants.