FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL

Frankincense essential oil is best for normal-combination, oily, and mature skin.

Scientific name:  Boswellia Carterii, Boswellia Serrata

Family Name: Burseraceae

Origin: Oman

Form:  essential oil, resin, gum

Parts:  resin

 


BEST FOR NORMAL, COMBINATION, DRY AND MATURE SKIN

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • anti-wrinkle
  • vulnerary
  • cell-regenerator

BENEFITS

  • protecting
  • cleansing
  • anti-aging
  • healing
  • rejuvenating

AROMATHERAPY

  • calming
  • fortifying
  • grounding

FUNCTION

  • active

The essence of frankincense is distilled from the resinous "tears" that the tree produces in order to cicatrize the small wounds on its trunk and branches made to ripen the precious substance. Probably for this reason frankincense has an incredible cicatrisation power on wounds and lesions of various kinds on human skin. It is also referred to as olibanum, which is derived from the Arabic al-luban (“the milk”), a reference to the milky sap tapped from the tree. Frankincense has been used in cosmetics since antiquity for wrinkles and skin infections. The active constituents of frankincense include: terpenes, mucilage and boswellic acids (named after the plant). Its properties for skin include: anti-aging, antiseptic, anti-wrinkle, rejuvenating, revitalizing, stimulating,vulnerary and warming. It is also good for stretch marks. Olibanum is described as a rich, oriental base note, with citrus, spice and incense undertones. Diffused in the air, frankincense possesses extraordinary antiseptic properties and is purifying as much for the spaces in which we occupy as for our minds. Additional properties for mind include: calming, energizing, fortifying, grounding, relaxing and stimulating. It helps to ease anxiety, depression, disappointment, fatigue, fear, grief, impatience, insecurity, loneliness, nervousness, panic attacks, stress and tension.

frankincense: increases spiritual awareness, uplifts spirits, stimulates limbic, system, hypothalamus, pineal and pituitary glands, immune stimulating, antitumoral

Traditional Use

Frankincense has a long history as incense. It was burned by the Egyptians and is used in many religious ceremonies. Traditionally it has also been used for skin ailments.

Properties

Analgesic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, sedative, tonic, vulnerary

Blends Well With

Bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cinnamon, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang

Of Interest

Frankincense has many other names that it is known as. Most commonly you will see it as frankincense, olibanum, or boswellia.