EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Evening primrose is best for dry skin and anti-aging.

Scientific name:  Oenothera biennis

Family: Onagraceae

Origin: China

Form:  cold pressed, partially refined

Parts:  seeds

 


 

GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES, ESPECIALLY DRY AND MATURE

FEATURES

  • anti-inflammatory
  • antioxidant
  • astringent
  • cell regenerator
  • emollient
  • sun protectant

BENEFITS

  • anti-aging
  • protecting
  • toning
  • rejuvenating
  • moisturizing

MIND

  • anti-anxiety
  • sedative

    FUNCTION

    • emollient

    Otherwise known as sundrops, the oil of the mature seeds of evening primrose contain approximately 7-10% gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), a rare essential fatty acid that is a cell regenerator, anti-inflammatory and is very emollient. It also contains terpenes and is astringent. Evening primrose oil is a popular ingredient in organic cosmetics. It acts on the mind to relieve anxiety and sedate. Medicinally, it is recommended for infantile eczema, painful breasts, arthritis, neurosis and reputedly lowers cholesterol. The roots and shoots can be eaten. At one time it was used to ease bruises and speed the healing of wounds. One of the common names of Oenothera, “Kings cure-all,” reflects the wide range of healing powers ascribed to this plant. Evening primrose oil is also shown to have sun protectant properties.

    Typical Analysis

    Color- Yellow 
    Odor- Characteristic
    Acid Value- 0.59
    Heavy Metals- less than 0.20 ppm
    Pesticide Residue- Tested Negative
    Peroxide Value- 0.71
    Non-Saponifiables- 1.4%
    Saponification Value- 191.2
    pH- 4.51

    Fatty Acids
    Gamma Linolenic- 9.1%
    Linoleic- 72.6%
    Oleic- 8.4%
    Palmitic- 6.2%
    Stearic- 2.2%